Case 2:10-cv-05064-ADS-WDW Document 71 Filed 03/25/13 Page 1 of 71 PageID #: 1288
[…] 2
Case 2:10-cv-05064-ADS-WDW Document 71 Filed 03/25/13 Page 3 of 71 PageID #: 1290
According to the Defendants, both federal regulations and Medicare’s Policy Manual
make clear that independent physicians, as opposed to the home health provider itself, direct and
oversee the billing process. In other words, a patient will only receive treatment after a physician
prescribes a home health plan of care, which includes: the type of services to be provided; the
professional who will provide the services; the nature of the individual services; and the
frequency of the services. See 42 C.F.R. §409.43(b) (“The physician’s orders for services in the
plan of care must specify the medical treatments to be furnished as well as the type of home
health discipline that will furnish the ordered services and at what frequency the services will be
furnished.”). In addition, any changes in the plan of care must be approved by a physician. See
id. at § 409.43(c).
On the other hand, the Plaintiff claims that Gentiva had near absolute discretion to dictate
the terms and frequency of patient care in order to achieve these particular “bonus” thresholds.