8/14/2019 Immig Foia Conn.
[…] 17/25COURTESY OF WWW.BIBDAILY.COM
will [*59] be referred to by their subpart. For
example, the exemption for information relating
to internal personnel rules and practices of an
agency found under 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(2) is
referred to as "Exemption 2."
Exemption 3 pertains to information "specifically
exempted from disclosure by statute . . . provided that
such statute (A) requires that the matters be withheld
from the public in such a manner as to leave no discretion
on the issue, or (B) establishes particular criteria for
withholding or refers to particular types of matters to be
withheld." 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(3). CBP has withheld
information from one record (Exh. A-1 to Suzuki Decl.),
pursuant to 222(f) of the Immigration and Nationality
Act ("INA"), codified at 8 U.S.C. 1202(f), which
exempts from disclosure documents "pertaining to the
issuance or refusal of visas or permits to enter the UnitedStates." Because this record was created after El
Badrawi's visa was already issued, however, it likely
concerns the revocation of his visa and not the issuance
or refusal of a visa. See Plaintiff's Mem. in Opp. to CBP
at 29. The question before the court, then, is whether 8