i:"lainriff arrd Recgondent,
[…] Since we have determined that the trial court prejudicially infringed on appellant's
constitutional entitlement to present a defense, we are compelled to reverse the judgment
as to counts one and two. As noted, normally, we would not need to address appellant's
remaining contentions. However, for the guidance of the trial court in the event of a
retrial we address an additional contention.
Appellant argues that the trial court erred when it failed to provide a sua sponte
instruction regarding "safe harbor" quantities of marijuana under Santa Cruz County
guidelines.
Section 11362.77 enacted as part of the Medical Marijuana Program Act provides
that a qualified patient or primary caregiver "may possess no more than eight ounces of
dried marijuana per qualified patient. In addition, a qualified patient or primary caregiver
may also maintain no more than six mature or 12 immature marijuana plants per qualified
patient." ($ 11362.77, subd. (a).) Pursuant to section 1 1362.77, subdivision (c),
"Counties and cities may retain or enact medical marijuana guidelines allowing qualified
patients or primary caregivers to exceed the state limit set forth in subdivision (a)."