F \\ '.- ; 1 C-, ~ .~'\} 1 - ' ,- , . - ,,' / ( "" c, " " \l.,O\' 1;
[…] Page 4 of
the Second Search Warrant. At the suppression hearing it was established
that the privately owned utility, Puget Sound Energy, released Mr.
Hovander's power records for the Milk Barn to the Sheriff upon written
request signed by a Sergeant with the Whatcom County Sheriffs Office.
VRP April 17, 2011, page 6, 10-19. While the seizure of power and other
45
records by a subpoena is lawful under federal law, Mr. Hovander asserts
that a subpoena or letter from the police directing a seizure of power
records is not lawful under Article 1, Section 7 of the Washington State
Constitution.
RCW 42.56.330, which applies to public utilities, states:
"Personally identifying information may be released to law enforcement
agencies if the request is accompanied by a court order."
Release of information by a public utility in violation of RCW
42.56.330 to law enforcement should merit the remedy of suppression.
In State v. Miles 160 Wn. 2d 236, 156 P .3d 864 (2007), the
Washington Supreme Court held that bank records were protected by the