HFPA DRAFT OF 10-29-2013
[…] produced; and (3) Describes the good faith efforts made to produce a copy of the 9
debt instrument.”). 10
11 5. When the loan documents executed by the parties did not include a 12
negotiable instrument, the creditor seeking to foreclose may or may not possess 13
an original writing or record (including a counterpart) that evidences the 14
obligation. This section does not require an affidavit for a creditor who lacks 15
possession of such an original record. Some states require “lost note affidavits” 16
under these circumstances. E.g., Va. Code § 8.01-32 (“any past-due lost bond, 17
note, contract, open account agreement, or other written evidence of debt”); Va. 18
Code § 55-59.1(B) (“note or other evidence of indebtedness”). 19
20
6. This section does not discuss the evidentiary effect of the affidavit in 21
judicial proceedings. Some states have statutory law on point. For example, an 22