HFPA DRAFT OF 10-29-2013
[…] In other words, I think it’s problematic for
party to certify ownership of a Note if that
party never possessed the Note.
HFPA DRAFT OF 10-29-2013
enforce an unavailable negotiable instrument are broader than under either the 1
2002 version or the earlier version of UCC § 3-309. E.g, Va. Code § 55-59.1(B) 2
(“[i]f a note or other evidence of indebtedness secured by a deed of trust is lost or 3
for any reason cannot be produced”). In some states, the circumstances are more 4
restricted because the creditor’s affidavit must attest to additional facts. E.g., Md. 5
Code, Real Prop. § 7-105.1(f) (affidavit not sufficient unless it “(1) Identifies the 6
owner of the debt instrument and states from whom and the date on which the 7
owner acquired ownership; (2) States why a copy of the debt instrument cannot be 8
produced; and (3) Describes the good faith efforts made to produce a copy of the 9
debt instrument.”). 10
11 5. When the loan documents executed by the parties did not include a 12
negotiable instrument, the creditor seeking to foreclose may or may not possess 13
an original writing or record (including a counterpart) that evidences the 14
obligation.