HFPA DRAFT OF 10-29-2013
[…] INSTRUMENT; AFFIDAVIT. 32
Alternative A 33
34
(a) If a negotiable instrument secured by a mortgage has been lost or, destroyed, or stolen 35
and the obligation is not registered in a mortgage registry, the creditor or servicer may foreclose 36
the mortgage only if the creditor or servicer makes an affidavit attesting to the facts stated 37
specified in [UCC Section 3-309(a)(1) through (3).] 38
Alternative B 39
(a) If a negotiable instrument secured by a mortgage has been lost or destroyed 40
Comment [NBC115]: What about other
situations in which the note is unavailable,
such as theft? UCC § 3-309, for example,
covers situations in which a person “cannot
reasonably obtain possession of the instrument
because the instrument was destroyed, its
whereabouts cannot be determined, or it is in
the wrongful possession of an unknown person
or a person that cannot be found or is not
amenable to service of process.”
Comment [A116]: [TH] PEB members
discussed a broad set of issues, including the
potential impact of intentional destruction of
note, the interplay with old and new Article 3,
and 3-604 on cancellation of obligations.
Comment [TB117]: [Tom] Could this
phrase work any mischief? These terms are