Page 1 of 52
[…] 20 The Alabama Deceptive Trade Practices Act provides: “A consumer or other person bringing an action under this chapter may not bring an action on behalf of a class . . . .” ALA. CODE § 8-19-10(f). The South Carolina Unfair Trade Practices Act provides: “Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of an unfair or deceptive method, act or practice declared unlawful by § 39-5-20 may bring an action individually, but not in a representative capacity, to recover actual damages.” S.C. CODE ANN. § 39-5-140 (emphasis added). The Tennessee Consumer Protection Act of 1977 provides: “Any person who suffers an ascertainable loss of money or property . . . as a result of the use or employment by another person of an unfair or deceptive act or practice . . . may bring an action individually to recover actual damages.” TENN. CODE ANN. § 47-18-109(a)(1) (emphasis added).