STATE OF CALIFORNIA DECISION OF THE
[…] from taking place during the summer. The Association's refusal
to meet during the summer was analyzed on pages 38-39 above,
and need not be reconsidered here.
There are two good examples of the way in which the parties
collaborated to guarantee a lack of serious negotiations during
this period at issue in this case. First, they tied themselves
into a short meeting schedule by refusing to compromise on the
starting and ending times of meetings. They agreed to begin
late and end early.
Second, after agreeing that there would be an agreed-upon
27EERA section 3543.7 reads, in its entirety:
The duty to meet and negotiate in good faith requires the parties to begin negotiations prior to the adoption of the final budgetfor the ensuing year sufficiently in advance of such adoption date so that there is adequate time for agreement to be reached, or for the resolution of an impasse.
53
agenda for each meeting, the parties signed off on a series of
skeletal, uninformative agendas, which left both parties in the
dark about which specific subjects were likely to be the
subject of negotiations. Inevitably this caused a lack of