UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF RHODE ISLAND
[…] Defendants expense with money it says has been disbursed to
investigate and remedy USTs that leaked MTBE. The facts alleged
support neither. The first, established by section 46-12.9-
5(b)(3), allows the State to redeem fund money it spends cleaning
up UST leaks from a party who “fail[ed] to comply with an order of
the department to undertake such activities.” Because there is no
allegation the State ordered Defendants to remedy leaking USTs,
nor one that Defendants thereafter failed to comply, this avenue
of recovery is closed.
The State runs into a different problem down the second
avenue. Section 46-12.9-5(b)(4) creates a subrogation right for
the State to pursue “any responsible party, other than the owner
and/or operator, for all sums of money that the fund shall be
obligated to pay hereunder, plus reasonable attorneys’ fees and
costs of litigation.” By “responsible party,” the Act means “the
person or persons liable for release of petroleum or the
Case 1:17-cv-00204-WES-PAS Document 128 Filed 12/11/18 Page 30 of 36 PageID #: 1061
31
remediation of a release.” Id. § 46-12.9-3(11). An “operator” is