UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF RHODE ISLAND
[…] of recovery is closed.
The State runs into a different problem down the second
avenue. Section 46-12.9-5(b)(4) creates a subrogation right for
the State to pursue “any responsible party, other than the owner
and/or operator, for all sums of money that the fund shall be
obligated to pay hereunder, plus reasonable attorneys’ fees and
costs of litigation.” By “responsible party,” the Act means “the
person or persons liable for release of petroleum or the
Case 1:17-cv-00204-WES-PAS Document 128 Filed 12/11/18 Page 30 of 36 PageID #: 1061
31
remediation of a release.” Id. § 46-12.9-3(11). An “operator” is
“any person in control of, or having the responsibility for, the
daily operation of an underground storage-tank system.” Id. § 46-
12.9-3(7). And an “owner” is one who “holds exclusive or joint
title to, or lawful possession of, a facility or part of a
facility” storing petroleum products in USTs. Id. § 46-12.9-3(8).
A plain-language reding of this section of the statute, then,