KNOLL, J., concurs and assigns reasons.
[…] Theincrease in the burden of proof, the shift in the focus of the inquiry, andthe changes made in the decision-making rules combine to strengthenthe joint custody preference. The changes in the decision-making rulesmake parental cooperation less critical to a successful joint custodyaward. Therefore, courts should be more reluctant to abandon jointcustody as a preferred custodial arrangement because one or bothparents are refusing to cooperate in the rearing of the child.
Rigby, supra at 113.
Finally, relevant to this case, La. R.S. 9:358.1 provides for the appointment of
a parenting coordinator, as follows:
A. On motion of a party or on its own motion, the court mayappoint a parenting coordinator in a child custody case for good causeshown if the court has previously entered a judgment establishing childcustody, other than an ex parte order. The court shall make theappointment on joint motion of the parties.
B. The initial term of the appointment of the parentingcoordinator shall not exceed one year. For good cause shown, the courtmay extend the appointment of the parenting coordinator for additionalone year terms.
C. The court shall order each party to pay a portion of the costsof the parenting coordinator. No parenting coordinator shall beappointed by the court if a party has been granted pauper status or isunable to pay his apportioned cost of the parenting coordinator.
The comments to this statutory provision describe the appointment of a parenting
coordinator as follows: