FOR IMMEDIATE NEWS RELEASE
[…] with law by certified mail and notice given as to the hearing on the exceptions.”6
been served in this case, in light of the fact that the Attorney General was afforded the necessaryopportunity to be heard as the codal article requires.
7 This court’s per curiam decision indicates that the “State of Louisiana” invoked thiscourt’s appellate jurisdiction to review the district court’s original judgment. Burmaster v.Plaquemines Parish Gov’t, 97-1311, p. 1, 963 So. 2d 378, 378. However, the record indicatesthat it was PPG that invoked this court’s appellate jurisdiction.
8 La. Const. art. V, § 5(D) declares that “a case shall be appealable to the supreme court if. . . a law or ordinance has been declared unconstitutional.”
5
On February 27, 2007, plaintiff filed an “Amended Motion Opposing the
Application of Acts 2006, No. 545 To This Litigation.” Following a hearing on
PPG’s exception of no cause of action on March 16, 2007, the district court issued
judgment denying the exception.