FILED(N CLERK'S OFFICE
[…] claim is thus preempted by Section 301 and must be resolved in accordance with the CBA's
grievance procedures. Vera. 335 F.3d at 116; Johnson. 861 F. Supp. 2d at 332-333.
11 Plaintiffs Remaining NYLL Claims
Plaintiffs remaining NYLL claims relate to (i) failure to pay agreed upon wages, NYLL
§ 191(l)(d), (ii) unlawful wage deductions, NYLL § 193 and (iii) failure to provide accurate
wage statements, NYLL § 195(3). Like Plaintiffs overtime wage claims. Plaintiffs remaining
NYLL claims are "inextricably intertwined with consideration of the terms of the [CBA]" such
that they are preempted by Section 301 and must be resolved in accordance with the CBA's
grievance procedures. Allis-Chalmers. 471 U.S. at 213.
a. Agreed upon wages
NYLL § 191(l)(d) requires employees "be paid the wages earned in accordance with the
terms of employment, but not less frequently than semi-monthly, on regular pay days designated
in advance by the employer." NYLL § 191(l)(d) (emphasis added). If an employee's "agreed
upon wages" require "mere consultation" with a CBA, the claim will not be preempted by
Section 301. Johnson. 861 F. Supp. 2d at 332 ("[Section] 301 does not mandate preemption of