William H. Plank, II, et al. v. James P. Cherneski, et al., Misc. No. 3, September Term,
[…] not born of statutory language-the underlying fiduciary duties
pre-exist the statutes, and those duties exist as such unless
limited by statute . . . . The same holds true in the LLC context.
Because no Maryland statute precludes, or even limits,
managing members’ fiduciary duties under common law, those
underlying duties apply.
Id. We also agree with the intermediate appellate court that the language of the LLC Act
suggests “that provisions within operating agreements could alter existing duties or create
other duties that would otherwise not exist.” Id. (citing CA § 4A-402(a) (“Except for the
requirement set forth in § 4A-404 of this subtitle that certain consents be in writing,
members may enter into an operating agreement to regulate or establish any aspect of the
affairs of the limited liability company or the relations of its members . . . .”)). However,
18
here, there are no limitations in the Operating Agreement that would otherwise displace or
alter the fiduciary duties arising from the agency relationship.8
As the President, CEO, and majority interest member in Trusox, Mr. Cherneski