William H. Plank, II, et al. v. James P. Cherneski, et al., Misc. No. 3, September Term,
[…] between the parties). Other states impliedly recognize the common law fiduciary duty
without statutorily governing the fiduciary duty of the members. See Kan. Stat. Ann. § 17-
76,134(c) (2014) (“To the extent that, at law or in equity, a member or manager or other
person has duties, including fiduciary duties, to a limited liability company or to another
member or manager . . . the member’s or manager’s or other person’s duties may be
expanded or restricted or eliminated by provisions in the operating agreement[.]”); Tex.
Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 101.401 (2006) (“The company agreement of a limited liability
company may expand or restrict any duties, including fiduciary duties, and related
liabilities that a member, manager, officer, or other person has to the company or to a
member or manager of the company.”).
17
question in the affirmative, including the Court of Special Appeals in George Wasserman
& Janice Wasserman Goldsten Family LLC v. Kay, 197 Md. App. 586 (2011). For the
reasons so aptly explained in Wasserman, we join these courts and hold that managing