CONSOLIDATED AMENDED COMPLAINT for Damages, Equitable, Declaratory and Injunctive Relief; Case No. 11-CV-1967-H (BGS)
[…] This claim is brought by Plaintiffs on behalf of themselves and
the All Natural Class, and by Plaintiffs Espinola, Larsen and Littlehale on behalf of themselves and
the Nothing Artificial Class.
131. The UCL defines unfair business competition to include any “unlawful, unfair or
fraudulent” act or practice, as well as any “unfair, deceptive, untrue or misleading” advertising. Cal.
Bus. Prof. Code § 17200.
132. A business act or practice is “unlawful” if it violates any established state or federal
law.
133. California’s Sherman Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Law (“Sherman Law”), Article 6, §
110660 provides that: “Any food is misbranded if its labeling is false or misleading in any
particular.”
134. Defendants violated, and continue to violate the Sherman Law, Article 6, Section
110660 and hence have also violated and continue to violate the “unlawful” prong of the UCL
through their use of the term “All Natural” on the labels of food products that contained synthetic