Exhibit G
[…] statutes of this state shall be liberally construed with a view to promote their objectives
and carry out the intent of the legislature." If a statute is reasonably susceptible to
multiple interpretations, courts will reject a construction of a statute that results in
discrimination or yields an absurd result. See, e.g., Atlantic Coast Line R. Co. v. Com.,
193 S.W.2d 749, 752 (Ky. 1946).
In 2005, the General Assembly established the Telecommunications Tax as a part
of the Tax Modernization Act of 2005. The purpose behind the statutory overhaul is
evidenced in the five reasons set forth in KRS 136.600: to (1) "[a]ddress an important
state interest in providing for a fair, efficient, and uniform method for taxing
communications services," and to (2) "[ o ]vercome [ ] limitations placed upon the taxation
of communication service by federal legislation that ha[ d] resulted in inequities and
unfairness among providers and consumers of similar services in the Commonwealth."
See KRS 136.600(1), (2). Most likely, the referenced inequities and unfair limitations
related to Congress' prohibition upon the taxation of satellite broadcasters by local
jurisdictions in the 1996 Telecommunications Act. That Act exempted satellite providers