To be Argued by:
[…] the jurisdictional defense to the same effect. See Klein v. Gutman, 12 A.D.3d 417,
418 (2d Dep’t 2004) (“once a preanswer motion is withdrawn, CPLR 3211(e)
contains no prohibition against the same party subsequently moving for the same
relief.”).
C. Failure to Serve the Office of the Attorney General is Another Fatal Jurisdictional Flaw
Yet another fatal defect in commencing this case was Petitioners failure to
serve the Attorney General — a statutory requirement for assuming personal
jurisdiction over a state officer. CPLR 2214(d) (“An order to show cause against a
state body or officers must be served in addition to service upon the defendant
or respondent state body or officers upon the attorney general by delivery to an
assistant attorney general at an office of the attorney general in the county in which
venue of the action is designated….”); CPLR 7804(c) (“In the case of a proceeding
pursuant to this article against a state body or officers, . . . commenced either by
order to show cause or notice of petition, in addition to the service thereof provided