To be Argued by:
[…] WhileRSSL§212 providesthataretiredperson "may"collecttheirrct:ire!IlentalloW!!llOO8nd
return to public service and receive compensation, as noted by respondent, it does not create a right
to return to public service nor does it bar respondent from considering petitioners' pension stalnses
·in determining whether an appointment will be Iilade.
Article V, § 7 of the New York State Constitution provides as follows: "[a)fter July first,
nineteen hundred forty, membership in any pension or retirement system of the state or of a civil
. division thereof shilll be a contractual relationship, the benefits'of which shilll not be diminished or
impaired."
7
FILED: SUFFOLK COUNTY CLERK 12/28/2020 11:49 PM INDEX NO. 618314/2020
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 83 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/28/202011
Respondent's policy however, does not affect' petitioners' right to membership iii the