To be Argued by:
[…] compensation for Judicial Hearing Officers. (Id.) That amount, however, still fell
short of the 10% target, and did not account for potential future cuts in the next fiscal
year. (Id.) Accordingly, court administrators had to evaluate potential savings from
discretionary labor costs, including the certificated judgeship program. (Id.)
B. The Certification Process The New York Constitution requires various judges, including Supreme
Court Justices, to “retire on the last day of December in the year in which he or she
reaches the age of seventy.” N.Y. Const., art. VI, § 25(b). However, upon
retirement, a retired Supreme Court Justice (or Court of Appeals Judge) may, for
terms of two years, totaling no more than six years thereafter, perform the duties of
a Supreme Court Justice if certified “in the manner provided by law that the services
of such . . . justice are necessary to expedite the business of the court and that he or
she is mentally and physically able and competent to perform the full duties of such
office.” Id.
8
Under Judiciary Law § 115, the Legislature has vested the Board with the
power to determine whether to certify former Justices for service. A certificated or
recertificated Justice serves a two-year term. Id.