Drug Compounding: FDA Authority and
[…] iacp.site-ym.com/resource/resmgr/CCH_2016/FINAL_House_Oversight_Hearin.pdf. 78 International Academy of Compounding Pharmacists (IACP), Docket No. FDA-2014-N-1459, July 20, 2015. 79 As provided by IACP in the letter to FDA, CSA §102(10) [21 U.S.C. §802(10)] defines dispense to mean “to deliver
a controlled substance to an ultimate user or research subject by, or pursuant to the lawful order of, a practitioner,
including the prescribing and administering of a controlled substance and the packaging, labeling or compounding
necessary to prepare the substance for such delivery.” CSA §102(11) [21 U.S.C. §802(11)] defines distribute to mean
“to deliver (other than by administering or dispensing) a controlled substance or a listed chemical.” FDA regulations at
21 C.F.R. §208.3(b) define dispense to patients to mean “the act of delivering a prescription drug product to a patient or
an agent of the patient either: (1) by a licensed practitioner or an agent of a licensed practitioner, either directly or
indirectly, for self-administration by the patient, or the patient’s agent, or outside the licensed practitioner’s direct
(continued...)
Drug Compounding: FDA Authority and Issues for Congress
Congressional Research Service 13
position has been that 503A pharmacies, unlike outsourcing facilities, are primarily overseen by
the states, are exempt from CGMP requirements, and are not required to register with FDA. If a