8/20/2019 DOJ Request for Investigation-OC Informants
[…] Wozniak and Mr. Dekraai—includes the following entry, based upon information provided by a local detective in
1999: “Perez was terminated as a C.I. – Do not use as a C.I.” The prosecutors in Dekraai claimed not to have
examined Mr. Perez’s O.C.I.I. file until January of 2013, fifteen months after Mr. Perez elicited a confession from the
defendant. Id . at 67, 162.
25 Peoplev.Wozniak, Motion to Dismiss, at 527‐532, 613‐615, 660‐671.
26 This duty emanates both from Brady and California statutory discovery provisions. SeeCal. Pen. Code §
1054.1(b), the
scope
of
which
exceeds
Bradywhen
it
comes
to
statements
by
defendants
and
witnesses.
(“The
prosecuting attorney shall disclose to the defendant . . . [the] (b) [s]tatements of all defendants . . . [and] (f)
[r]elevant written or recorded statements of witnesses or reports of the statements of witnesses whom the
prosecutor intends to call at the trial . . . .”) That is, any statement made by the defendant or a trial witness, whether
it is exculpatory or not, must be disclosed.
27 The OCDA conducted what it described as an “internal investigation” before the Dekraai hearings began, in