Transcript
[…] Iron & Steel Inst., 182 F.3d at 1274 n.10; Finstuen, 496 F.3d at 1147. This

Comment attempts to make a more developed consideration of Steel Co.’s relevance in regard to whether prudential standing is jurisdictional. See infra Part II.A.3.

133. See Duty Free Int’l, Inc. v. United States, 88 F.3d 1046, 1048 (Fed. Cir. 1996) (relying on Air Courier Conference of Am. v. Am. Postal Workers Union, AFL–CIO, 498 U.S. 517, 523 n.3 (1991)).

134. Air Courier Conference of Am., 498 U.S. at 520. 135. Id. at 522 & n.1 (quoting 39 U.S.C. § 410(a) (1988) (“[N]o Federal law dealing with public

or Federal contracts, property, works, officers, employees, budgets, or funds, including the provisions of chapters 5 and 7 of title 5 [i.e., the relevant provisions of the APA], shall apply to the exercise of the powers of the Postal Service.”)).

Page 15: DISTINCT SOURCES OF LAW AND DISTINCT DOCTRINES: FEDERAL

13 - Goodling Comment.docx (Do Not Delete) 10/10/2013 5:33 PM

2013] JURISDICTION AND PRUDENTIAL STANDING 1167