COURT OF APPEALS, STATE OF COLORADO
[…] And, even if the
type of assault involved requires that one’s opponent have or appear to have a “deadly weapon,”
that requirement may be met when one’s opponent is using or about to use their fists “if in the
manner they are used or intended to be used they are capable of producing death or serious
bodily injury.” Ross, supra at 1313.
Contrary to this clear law and the clear language of the self-defense statute, as quoted
above, as the jury was instructed in pertinent part as follows:
10 “Deadly weapon” is defined by §18-1-901(3)(e), C.R.S, to mean:
“any of the following which in the manner it is used or intended to
be used is capable of producing death or serious bodily injury: (I)
A firearm, whether loaded or unloaded; (II) A knife; (III) A
bludgeon; or (IV) Any other weapon, device, instrument, material,
or substance, whether animate or inanimate."
43
It is an affirmative defense to the crime of Murder in the First Degree-
After Deliberation and Murder in the Second Degree that the defendant
used deadly physical force because:
1. he reasonably believed a lesser degree of force was inadequate, and