COURT OF APPEALS STANDING COMMITTEEON RULES OF PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE
[…] “the transfer is necessary, reasonable, or appropriate.” The
second is whether “the transfer is not expected to subject the
payee, the payee’s dependents, or both to undue or unreasonable
financial hardship in the future.” The third is whether the
“payee received independent professional advice regarding the
legal, tax, and financial implications of the transfer.” The
Chair said that he was emphasizing the word “independent.” The
fourth is that the “transferee disclosed to the payee the
discounted present value” of what is being transferred.
The Chair noted that federal tax law , 26 U.S.C. §5891,
requires two other findings. One is that the transfer “does not
contravene any Federal or State statute or the order of any court
or responsible administrative authority.” The other is that the
transfer “is in the best interest of the payee, taking into
account the welfare and support of the payee’s dependents.”
The Chair said he would like to explain the basic parts of
-7-
the Rules. Then anyone who wishes to speak can do so, after
which the Committee can consider each Rule.
The Chair presented Rule 15-1301, Applicability;
Definitions, for the Committee’s consideration.
MARYLAND RULES OF PROCEDURE