Court of Appeal No. E067679
[…] 24148.00049\29630166.3 -42-
upgrades are necessary for the interconnection of the Solar
Project to SCE's existing transmission facilities. (30 AR 1461, 45
AR 1688.)13
Accordingly, the Solar Project is not subject to City zoning
under the Absolute Exemption, and the exception for
transmission does not apply.
C. The Solar Project is Subject to the Qualified
Exemption from City Zoning Because There is
No Feasible Alternative
In addition to falling under the Absolute Exemption, the
Solar Project is not subject to City zoning under the Qualified
Exemption in Government Code section 53096, subdivision (a),
which reads:
Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, the governing board of a local agency, by vote of four-fifths of its members, may render a city or county zoning ordinance inapplicable to a proposed use of property if the local agency at a noticed public hearing determines by resolution that there is no feasible alternative to its proposal. The governing
13 "Distribution Upgrades" are defined in the agreement as "Mlle additions, modifications, and upgrades to the Distribution Provider's Distribution System at or beyond the Pont of Interconnection to facilitate interconnection of the Generating Facility.