Court of Appeal No. E067679
[…] to its ratepayers without the Solar Project, the Absolute
Exemption should not apply. (2 AA 463:12-17.) Assuming, or
perhaps desiring this to be the case, the trial court's Ruling starts
with the premise that City zoning applies to the Solar Project and
then works backwards to support that result. The trial court
failed to start with the plain language of the statute, which
clearly states local agency facilities producing electrical energy
are exempt from City zoning.
"The guiding principle of interpretation [for a statute] was
laid down by the Legislature in Code of Civil Procedure section
1858 [which reads]:
10 "Local agency" is defined in Government Code section 53090, subdivision (a) as "an agency of the state for the local performance of governmental or proprietary function within limited boundaries" and does not include the state, a city, or a county.
24148.00049\29630166.3 -26-