Transcript
[…] The information outlined below is provided for the limited purpose of establishing probable cause and does not contain all of the details or facts of which I am aware relating to this investigation.

LEGAL OVERVIEW

The Lacey Act (16 U.S.C. §§ 3371-3378)

6. The Lacey Act is the nation’s oldest wildlife protection law. The Lacey

Act prohibits trafficking in “tainted” or contraband fish and wildlife as well as making false records about fish or wildlife. As to false records, pursuant to 16 U.S.C. § 3372(d), “[i]t is unlawful for any person to make or submit any false record, account, or label for, or any false identification of, any fish, wildlife, or plant which has been, or is intended to be… (2) transported in interstate or foreign commerce.” These false statements offenses are Class D felonies punishable by up to five years in prison if the person knowingly commits a violation of this provision involving the sale or purchase of fish that has a market value greater than $350. 16 U.S.C. § 3373(d)(3)(A)(ii).