Supreme Judicial Court FOR THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] The purposes of the Gaming Law include: “ensuring
public confidence in the integrity of the gaming
licensing process” and protecting all citizens and
-12-
municipalities “in proximity to a [casino] which...
experience or are likely to experience impacts from
the development or operation of a gaming establishment
....” G.L.c. 23K, §1(1), §2 (definition – surrounding
community). See also G.L.c.23K, §15(9)(surrounding
community agreements must include “documentation of
public outreach” and “stipulations of known impacts
from the development and operation of a gaming
establishment”); G.L.c. 23K, §17(designation of
surrounding communities); G.L.c. 23K, §19(a)(gaming
licensee must provide “convincing evidence” that a
gaming establishment provides “value to the region in
which it the gaming establishment is proposed to be
located and to the commonwealth”) Reality turned out
to be quite different from expectations.
First, the Gaming Law had provided that only
voters in a “host community” 3 would be allowed to vote
on whether to approve the terms of the HCA entered