Supreme Judicial Court FOR THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] surrounding communities); G.L.c. 23K, §19(a)(gaming
licensee must provide “convincing evidence” that a
gaming establishment provides “value to the region in
which it the gaming establishment is proposed to be
located and to the commonwealth”) Reality turned out
to be quite different from expectations.
First, the Gaming Law had provided that only
voters in a “host community” 3 would be allowed to vote
on whether to approve the terms of the HCA entered
3 A “host community” is a municipality in which a gaming applicant “has proposed locating a gaming establishment”. G.L.c.23K, §2. A “gaming establishment” is “the premises approved under a gaming license which include a gaming area and any other non-gaming structures related to the gaming area and may include, but shall not be limited to, hotels, restaurants or other ameneties.” c.23K, §2.
-13-
into by their municipal officials with a gaming
applicant. G.L.c.23K, §15(13)(voter referendum on
HCAs) Gaming applicants were able to use the
imprecisely worded definitions of a host community to
reduce the number of communities in which a voter