Supreme Judicial Court FOR THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] parties to dictate the terms under which the proposed
casinos will be permitted. The overwhelming majority
of citizens and municipal leaders within the vast
majority of affected communities have been largely
frozen out of the process.
The purposes of the Gaming Law include: “ensuring
public confidence in the integrity of the gaming
licensing process” and protecting all citizens and
-12-
municipalities “in proximity to a [casino] which...
experience or are likely to experience impacts from
the development or operation of a gaming establishment
....” G.L.c. 23K, §1(1), §2 (definition – surrounding
community). See also G.L.c.23K, §15(9)(surrounding
community agreements must include “documentation of
public outreach” and “stipulations of known impacts
from the development and operation of a gaming
establishment”); G.L.c. 23K, §17(designation of
surrounding communities); G.L.c. 23K, §19(a)(gaming
licensee must provide “convincing evidence” that a
gaming establishment provides “value to the region in
which it the gaming establishment is proposed to be
located and to the commonwealth”) Reality turned out