Cite as Keating, 9 J. NAT’L SECURITY L. & POL’Y __ (forthcoming 2018)
[…] definition.58
GEOINT internationalization has also evolved over the course of decades through the
intentional efforts of multilateral institutions such as the following: The International
Hydrographic Organization (IHO),59 The Multinational Geospatial Co-production Program
55 See U.S.C. §453(b) (2017) (The Secretary of Defense may pay any NGA foreign data acquisition fee out of the
proceeds of the sale of maps, charts, and other publications of the Agency, and those proceeds are hereby made
available for that purpose).
56 See 10 U.S.C. §454(a) (2017) (“The Secretary of Defense may authorize the National Geospatial-Intelligence
Agency to exchange or furnish mapping, charting, and geodetic data, supplies and services to a foreign country or
international organization pursuant to an agreement for the production or exchange of such data”).
57 These bilateral agreements are called Basic Exchange and Cooperative Agreements (BECAs). For an example
of such a BECA, between the United States and the Republic of Korea, see Basic Exchange and Cooperative