FOR PUBLICATION
[…] medical negligence).
26
Price argued and the trial court agreed that the physicians failed to furnish to the
mother of B.R. an information sheet on the polio vaccine and that their failure to do so
violated federal law. Price‟s designated evidence includes the affidavit of B.R.‟s mother,
who averred that the physicians gave her no warnings or instructions regarding the potential
transmission of polio and that if such warnings had been given, she “would have not allowed
other people to come into close contact with [B.R.].” App. at 686. Price also cited 42 U.S.C.
section 300aa-26, which required that by December 1988 the Secretary of Health and Human
Services “develop and disseminate vaccine information materials for distribution by health
care providers” outlining benefits and risks of the polio vaccine, and that starting six months
after publication of such materials,
each health care provider who administers a vaccine . . . shall provide to the
legal representatives of any child or to any other individual to whom such