© 2000 Robert J. McGaughey
[…] RCW 23B.02.020(1)(a). The name must contain one or more of the
following words - corporation, incorporated, company, or limited - or one
or more of the following abbreviations - corp., inc., co., or ltd. RCW
23B.04.010(1)(a).
A corporation, created pursuant to the Washington Act, is
specifically prohibited from using in its name the words or phrases "bank",
"banking", "banker", "trust", "cooperative", or any combination of the
words "industrial" and "loan", on any combination of any two or more of
the following words: "building", "savings", "loan", "home", "association",
and "society." RCW 23B.04.010(1)(c).
Other statutory provisions may also act to prohibit certain names.
For instance, RCW 48.30.060 forbids any person who is not an insurer
from assuming or using "any name which deceptively infers or suggests
that it is an insurer." Early case law held that such a provision did not
have retroactive effect on corporations formed prior to enactment of this
prohibition. Lorntsen v. Union Fisherman's Co., 71 Or 540, 143 P 621
(1914).
A. Reserving name.
Prior to incorporation, a person may reserve a corporate name with