© 2000 Robert J. McGaughey
[…] incorporation do not divide the corporation's shares into voting groups, the
court could find that the shareholders intended to be treated as distinct
groups. In such a case, the separate approval of the affected group may
be required. Scott v. Anderson Newspapers, Inc., 477 NE2d 553 (Ind App
Section 3.07
© 2000 Robert J. McGaughey
1985).
A more detailed discussion of the majority's fiduciary duty to
minority shareholders appears in Section 7.10 of this book.
C. Current law - majority rule & fairness.
Amendments to the articles of incorporation are now governed by
RCW 23B.10.010 through RCW 23B.10.090.
Under current law, the articles of incorporation may be amended
by two-third (sometimes less) of the shareholders. RCW 23B.10.010(2)
provides that a shareholder "does not have a vested property right
resulting from any provision of the articles of incorporation. . . ." A two-
third majority (sometimes less) of the shareholders may amend the
corporation's articles of incorporation over the objections of a minority of
shareholders, unless the articles provide otherwise. RCW 23B.10.030.