© 2000 Robert J. McGaughey
[…] into corporate contracts before all of the requirements of incorporation
take place, but for the owners to still want the benefits of limited liability.
Back when incorporation was a cumbersome process, courts
recognized two defenses for owners of defective corporations who
nevertheless wanted to enjoy the benefit of limited liability: the "de facto
corporation" defense and the "corporation by estoppel" defense.
Today, neither of these defenses are viable in Washington. Today,
liability for defective corporations is largely governed by RCW 23B.02.040
which makes personally liable "[a]ll persons purporting to act as or on
behalf of a corporation, knowing there was no incorporation under this
title, are jointly and severally liable for liabilities created while so acting
except for any liability to any person who also knew that there was no
incorporation." See: Equipto Division Aurora Equipment Co. v. Yarmouth,
134 Wash 2d 356, 950 P2d 451 (1997); Silvers v. R&F Capital Corp., 123
Or App 35, 858 P2d 895 (1993), review denied, 318 Or 351, 870 P2d 220
(1994).
RCW 23B.02.040 applies both before the articles of incorporation