© 2000 Robert J. McGaughey
[…] The "residence" of a corporation for purposes of certain types of
service is its "principal place of business." CHG Intern, Inc. v. Platt
Electric Supply, Inc., 23 Wash App 425, 597 P2d 412 (1979). The terms
"principal office" and "principal place of business" are likely synonymous.
Section 3.11
© 2000 Robert J. McGaughey
State ex rel Willamette National Lumber Co. v. Circuit Court for
Multnomah County, 187 Or 591, 211 P2d 994 (1949).
RCW 23B.16.010(5) requires a corporation to keep a number of
specified records at its principal office. These records include: copies of
its articles of incorporation, bylaws, minutes of shareholder meetings,
certain financial statements, and "[a]ll written communications to
shareholders generally within the past three years."
If no other place is stated in, or fixed in accordance with, the
bylaws, the annual shareholder meeting is required to be held at the
principal office. RCW 23B.07.010(2). The same is true of a special
shareholder meeting. RCW 23B.07.020(5). Beginning ten days before