© 2000 Robert J. McGaughey
[…] Owyhee Ditch Co., 132 Or
128, 283 P 755 (1930). A unanimous vote was required to amend. Martin
Orchard Co. v. Fruit Growers' Canning Co., 203 Wis 97, 233 NW 603
(1930).
B. New rule - majority vote & fairness.
The articles of incorporation have been described as a contract
between the state and the corporation, between the state and the
shareholders, between the corporation and its shareholders, and among
the shareholders. Walden Investment Group v. Pier 67, Inc., 29 Wash
App 28, 627 P2d 129 (1981); State ex rel Swanson v. Perham, 30 Wash
2d 368, 191 P2d 689 (1948).
RCW 23B.10.010(2) now provides that a shareholder "does not
have a vested property right resulting from any provision of the articles of
incorporation." Unless the articles of incorporation provide otherwise, two-
thirds of the shareholders may now amend the articles over the objections
of the other one-third. RCW 23B.10.030. Washington no longer requires