© 2000 Robert J. McGaughey
[…] itself out to the world using this trade name.
Corporations may also obtain federal and state trademarks and
service marks for their products and services. A discussion of this topic
is beyond the scope of this book.
Section 3.14
© 2000 Robert J. McGaughey
C. Name must be distinguishable.
Early case law provides that it is the duty of the secretary of state
to refuse to file articles of incorporation where the proposed name is so
similar to an existing corporation as to lead to the possibility of confusion.
State ex rel Collins v. Howell, 80 Wash 649, 141 P 1157 (1914). Today,
RCW 23B.04.010(1)(d) requires that each corporate name sought to be
used "must be distinguishable upon the records of the secretary of state
from" other corporate or fictitious names previously filed or reserved. This
would include corporations which have been administratively dissolved,
but are within the period during which such corporations are eligible for
reinstatement. State ex rel New Arlington Hotel Co. v. Hinkle, 115 Wash