~I No. 35543 "
[…] government.").
Additional support for the law is found in the separation of powers and the inherent
strengths of the legislative process. Tort law impacts go far beyond a particular case. The
Legislature can focus more broadly on how tort law, including unbounded and growing pain and
suffering awards, impacts consistency and predictability in the civil justice system, insurance
23
rates, and the broader economic climate. The Legislature has the unique ability to weigh and
balance the many competing societal, economic, and policy considerations involved. See W. Va.
Code § 55-7B-1 (finding "[t]hat it is the duty and responsibility of the Legislature to balance the
rights of our individual citizens to adequate and reasonable compensation with the broad public
interest in the provision of services by qualified health care providers and health care facilities
who can themselves obtain the protection of reasonably priced and extensive liability coverage").
Legislatures are uniquely well equipped to reach fully informed decisions about the need
for complex public policy changes in the law. Through the hearing process, the Legislature is
the body best equipped to hold a full discussion of the competing principles and controversial