~I No. 35543 "
[…] because the legislatures did not have the time (or perhaps the inclination) to formulate an
extensive "tort code." They faced more extensive and pressing tasks, such as the formulation of
the basic principles for a "new society," including the development of criminal codes. As many
"reception statutes" made clear, however, what the legislature delegated, it could retrieve at any
time. See, e.g., W. Va. Code § 2-1-1.
In West Virginia, the Legislature has had a preeminent role in developing public policy
from the very founding of the State. Article 8, Section 13, of the West Virginia Constitution
provides that:
Parts of existing law effective. Except as otherwise provided in this article, such parts of the common law, and of the laws of this state as are in force on the effective date of this article and are not repugnant thereto, shall be and continue the law of this state until altered or repealed by the Legislature.
W. Va. Const., art. 8, § 13 (emphasis added). A similar provision appeared in each of Article
VIII's prior versions. See Robert M. Bastress, The West Virginia State Constitution; A Reference
Guide 222 (1995). The West Virginia Code has included a codification of this principle