i .. ,.. • . ~ . -- . . . u . .11 . J1::;, l ,./, ; . ·'. · ... ~·
[…] 9
17. The IRS is a bureau of the Department of Treasury, under the direction of the
Commissioner of Internal Revenue, Charles P. Rettig, and is responsible for collecting
taxes, administering the Internal Revenue Code, and overseeing various aspects of the Act.
See generally 26 U.S.C. §§ 7803-7806; see https://www.irs.gov/affordable-care-
act/affordable-care-act-tax-provisions.
18. The United States Department of Justice is a federal agency, under the direction
of Attorney General Jefferson B. Sessions, III, and is responsible for the defense of the
laws of the United States. See generally 28 U.S.C. §§ 501, 503, 516.
19. This Court has subject-matter jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331 and 2201.
20. Venue is proper under 28 U.S.C. § 1391(e)(1) because the defendant is “an
officer . . . of the United States . . . acting in his official capacity or under color of legal
authority,” and the District of Maryland is a “judicial district” in which “a substantial part
of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred,” and where one of “the
plaintiff[s] resides.”
ALLEGATIONS
Statutory and Legal Background
21. The Affordable Care Act worked fundamental changes in the market for health
insurance. Among these changes, was a requirement known as “guaranteed issue,”