2dCiviINo.B176881
[…] period start to run? In Young v. Haines, supra, the Supreme Court held
only that the express tolling provisions of the statute (for fraud, intentional
concealment and presence of a foreign body) - previously thought only to
apply to adults - applied to minors, also. In Torres v. County of Los
Angeles, supra, this court held that the six-month period for presenting a
tort claim to a public entity prior to commencing a lawsuit for medical
malpractice starts to run when the minor's parents discover the injury and
9/ In pertinent part, section 352 provides: "(a) If a person entitled to bring an action, mentioned in Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 335) is, at the time the cause of action accrued either under the age of majority or insane, the time of the disability is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action." Where applicable, it effectively tolls the statute of limitations for minors until they reach the age of majority.
10
its negligent cause. Thus, neither Young nor Torres addressed the narrow^
issue raised in this case.
B. The Katz Decision Correctly Analyzed California