SJ Quinney College of Law, University of UtahUtah Law Digital Commons
[…] become impossible or impractical due to changed conditions, the extinguishment is
approved by a court, and the holder receives a minimum proportionate share of
proceeds as specified in the extinguishment regulation. The Belks’ interpretation
of § 170(h) would render the restriction-on-transfer and extinguishment regulations
superfluous, contrary to basic rules of construction. See Corley v. United States,
556 U.S. 303, 314 (2009).
Other regulatory provisions likewise reinforce the conclusion that the
easement restrictions must apply to a particular property. See, e.g., Treas. Reg. §
1.170A-14(g)(5)(i) (“the donor must [generally] make available to the donee …
documentation sufficient to establish the condition of the property at the time of
the gift. Such documentation is designed to protect the conservation interests
associated with the property, which although protected in perpetuity by the
easement, could be adversely affected by the exercise of the reserved rights.”)
(emphasis added); Treas. Reg. § 1.170A-14(g)(2) (“No deduction will be permitted
… for an interest in property which is subject to a mortgage unless the mortgagee
20
subordinates its rights in the property to the right of the qualified organization to
enforce the conservation purposes of the gift in perpetuity.”) (emphasis added);
Treas. Reg. § 1.170A-14(g)(5)(ii) (“the terms of the donation must provide a right
of the donee to enforce the conservation restrictions …, including … the right to
require the restoration of the property to its condition at the time of the donation.”)
(emphasis added).
II. Neither Simmons Nor Kaufman Supports Tax Deductions for Floating Easements.
The Belks rely on two decisions involving façade easement donations,
Comm’r v. Simmons, 646 F.3d 6 (D.C. Cir. 2011), and Kaufman v. Shulman, 687