410969429 - 1 -
[…] remedies in addition to specific authority to impose fines pursuant to Pub. Util.
Code Sections 2107 and 2108 and has done so on many occasions.145 These
remedies include exercising the Commission’s ratemaking authority to disallow
expenditures that are needed to redress violations found in this proceeding.
144 See, e.g., Pacific Bell Wireless, LLC v. Public Utilities Com. (Cingular) (2006) 140 Cal. at 4th 718. 145 D.07-09-041, D.15-04-024, D.15-07-014, D.17-09-024, D.18-04-014, D.19-04-041, D.19-09-037, and D.20-02-036.
R.18-12-005 ALJ/MOD-POD/MPO/mph
- 43 -
Pub. Util. Code Section 728 confers ratemaking authority146 upon the
Commission and states:
Whenever the commission, after a hearing, finds that the rates or classifications, demanded, observed, charged, or collected by any public utility for or in connection with any service, product, or commodity, or the rules, practices, or contracts affecting such rates or classifications are insufficient, unlawful, unjust, unreasonable, discriminatory, or preferential, the commission shall determine and fix, by order, the just, reasonable, or sufficient rates, classifications, rules, practices, or contracts to be thereafter observed and in force.
Similarly, Section 761 confers authority on the Commission to require a
utility to maintain proper facilities. It provides in part:
Whenever the commission, after a hearing, finds that the rules, practices, equipment, appliances, facilities, or service of any public utility, or the methods of manufacture, distribution, transmission, storage, or supply employed by it, are unjust, unreasonable, unsafe, improper, inadequate, or insufficient, the commission shall determine and, by order