410969429 - 1 -
[…] Lastly, the Commission has broad authority under Pub. Util. Code Section
701 to “do all things, whether specifically designated in this part or in addition
thereto, which are necessary and convenient” in the supervision and regulation
146 The Commission’s general ratemaking authority comes from Section XII, Article 6 of the California Constitution, which states: “The commission may fix rates, establish rules, examine records, issue subpoenas, administer oaths, take testimony, punish for contempt, and prescribe a uniform system of accounts for all public utilities subject to its jurisdiction.”
R.18-12-005 ALJ/MOD-POD/MPO/mph
- 44 -
of public utilities.147 The Commission’s exercise of these powers and jurisdiction
“must be cognate and germane to the regulation of public utilities. . .”148 The
remedies considered below are to ensure that PG&E’s future de-energization