No. 04-1084 ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
[…] With
respect to mind-altering psychotropic substances in particular,
“Congress has long recognized the danger involved in the[ir]
manufacture, distribution, and use * * * for nonscientific and
nonmedical purposes,” and has concluded that “[i]t is * * *
essential that the United States cooperate with other nations in
establishing effective controls over” them. 21 U.S.C. 801a(1).
The CSA classifies controlled substances into five separate
schedules based on their safety, the extent to which they have an
accepted medical use, and the potential for abuse. 21 U.S.C.
812(b). A drug qualifies for listing on Schedule I if it "has a
high potential for abuse," "has no currently accepted medical use
in treatment in the United States," and has "a lack of accepted
safety for use * * * under medical supervision." 21 U.S.C.
812(b)(1). The CSA comprehensively prohibits the importation,
manufacture, distribution, possession, and use of Schedule I
substances, except as part of strictly regulated research projects.