No. 04-1084 ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
[…] Id. Arts. 7(a) and (f), 12.
The Convention permits Nations, at the time they join the
Convention but not thereafter, to make "reservations" for
substances derived from native-grown plants that are “traditionally
used by certain small, clearly determined groups in magical or
religious rites.” Convention, Art. 32, para. 4. The United States
took a reservation for peyote use by Indian Tribes. Pet. App.
273a. Such reservations apply only to domestic use of the drug and
not to the Convention’s international trade provisions. Ibid.
c. The Religious Freedom Restoration Act of 1993 (RFRA), 42
U.S.C. 2000bb et seq., provides that the federal government “shall
not substantially burden a person's exercise of religion" unless
"it demonstrates that application of the burden to the person --
(1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and
5
(2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling
governmental interest." 42 U.S.C. 2000bb-1(a) and (b). RFRA
applies to "all Federal law" and the implementation of that law.
42 U.S.C. 2000bb-3(a).
2. O Centro Espirita Beneficiente Uniao Do Vegetal (UDV) is
a religious organization that was founded in Brazil in 1961 and