Alabama Department of Environmental Management
[…] collected by other agencies, industry or industry groups, and watershed groups is considered
and evaluated and, where appropriate, this information is used for making use classification
upgrade determinations.
ADEM 2018 Triennial Review of Water Quality Standards – Response to Comments
48
31. Comment: (ENRLC)
Federal regulations clearly mandate that state designated uses must reflect actual uses of the
state’s waters. The law also requires Alabama to “re-examine any waterbody segment with
water quality standards that do not include the uses specified in section 101(a)(2) of the Act
every 3 years to determine if any new information has become available.” 40 C.F.R. 131.20(a).
The law mandates that “[i]f such new information indicates that the uses specified in section
101(a)(2) of the Act are attainable, the State shall revise its standards accordingly.” 40 C.F.R.
131.20(a). The following water segments are impacted by sewage treatment plants or lagoons
but have evidence of actual swimming and whole body contact use. Use is detailed below, and
Exhibit B includes photographs demonstrating Swimming and Whole Body Contact use in these
waterways.