Alabama Department of Environmental Management
[…] While states select the
“appropriate water uses to be achieved and protected” for each waterbody, the Clean Water
Act’s fishable/swimmable goal means that the designation of “Fishable/swimmable [is]
required, with rare exceptions.” 40 C.F.R. 131.10(a); Declaration of Barry W. Sulkin at ¶ 9.
ADEM 2018 Triennial Review of Water Quality Standards – Response to Comments
33
This means that, by default, all Alabama waters should be classified for Swimming and
Whole Body Contact. See Sulkin Decl. ¶ 9. Alabama’s water quality standard regulations
must comply with federal regulations. See 40 C.F.R. 131.1 (“This part describes the
requirements and procedures for developing, reviewing, revising, and approving water
quality standards by the States as authorized by section 303(c) of the Clean Water Act.”).
Federal Regulations Outline the Correct Process for Designating Uses for Waters Federal regulations lay out the connection between designated uses and water quality
criteria. First, states must first designate uses for each water body segment based upon