Alabama Department of Environmental Management
[…] when swimming in the immediate vicinity of treated wastewater sources.
Since making this response, the state has seemingly codified that discretion by making it a
footnote in section 335-6-10. This policy is in direct conflict with federal water quality
regulations. According to 40 CFR 131.3(f):
(f) Designated uses are those uses specified in water quality standards for each water
body or segment whether or not they are being attained (emphasis added).
Thus, demonstration of an existing use is a sufficient reason to upgrade to the designated
use. 40 CFR 131.3(e) identifies “existing uses” as “those uses actually attained in the water
body on or after November 28, 1975, whether or not they are included in the water quality
standards.” Therefore it is not necessary for a water body to meet a water quality standard
in order for it to be so designated.
If the waterbody is being used for a particular purpose (i.e. swimming or other whole body
water-contact sports), the State must set water quality standards to protect that use.