Adopted by the NAIC Health Insurance and Managed Care (B) Committee on June 27, 2012
[…] This is a requirement separate from the
accreditation process. Exchanges are required to evaluate these quality improvement strategies.19
As of the date of this paper,
HHS has not issued additional guidance, although such guidance is anticipated. At present, this paper will assume that
Exchanges will collect data from QHP issuers that shows health status and health outcomes.
16
45 CFR §155.1065. 17
Exchanges Final Rule, Provisions of the Proposed Regulation and Analysis and Response to Public Comments, p. 18412
describing §155.1065 and §155.1045. 18
ACA, Section 1311(c)(1), 1311(c)(3) and 1311(c)(4). 19
45 CFR §155.200(d) states: “Quality activities: The Exchange must evaluate quality improvement strategies…in
accordance with sections 1311(c)(1), 1311(c)(3), and 1311(c)(4) of the Affordable Care Act.”
Adopted by the NAIC Health Insurance and Managed Care (B) Committee on June 27, 2012
Intended for Use by the States as Guidance Only