Adopted by the NAIC Health Insurance and Managed Care (B) Committee on June 27, 2012
[…] The states also will need to determine the manner in which they establish the time frame, including whether it will require a
rule or statute. Arizona simply published its decision. Exchanges in other states might find it necessary to establish the time
frame in a more formal manner, such as via bulletin, regulation or statute.
The states may also need to consider what will occur if an issuer attempts but fails to achieve accreditation by the expiration
of the required time frame. Historically, the formal accreditation process was sufficiently resource-intensive that issuers
13
45 CFR §156.515(c)(2) states: “Loan recipients must offer a CO-OP qualified health plan … in every individual market
Exchange ... If offering at least one plan in the small group market, loan recipients must offer a CO-OP qualified health plan
in each SHOP ...” 14
URAC grants provisional accreditation if the plan meets standards for policies and procedures, but does not yet have
sufficient operational experience or consumer enrollment to receive full accreditation. Once the plan does have operational