BURT.POSTMACRO (DO NOT DELETE) 7/13/2014 11:24 AM
[…] *Seth Burt received his juris doctor from Baylor University School of Law in February 2014
and is currently an Energy/Oil & Gas Associate at Kelly Hart & Hallman LLP in Fort Worth,
Texas. Seth thanks Jill Lens for her guidance and help during the writing of this article. Seth also
thanks his wife for her endless support and encouragement over the past three years of law school.
BURT.POSTMACRO (DO NOT DELETE) 7/13/2014 11:24 AM
426 BAYLOR LAW REVIEW [Vol. 66:2
I. A BRIEF HISTORY OF SECTION 41.0105 OF THE TEXAS CIVIL
PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Though it looks benign and dull, the language of section 41.0105 of the
Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code is complicated and confounding.1
The statute reads: “In addition to any other limitation under law, recovery
of medical or health care expenses incurred is limited to the amount actually
paid or incurred by or on behalf of the claimant.”2 It is short; but Judge
Randy Wilson wrote, “This single sentence [threw] Texas tort law into
chaos as lawyers and courts struggle[d] to apply it.”3
Since several articles have addressed the in-depth legislative history of
section 41.0105, a brief discussion will suffice for the purposes of this