BURT.POSTMACRO (DO NOT DELETE) 7/13/2014 11:24 AM
[…] Since Medicare Part B regulations required the reduction of the
collectable amount, the providers would only have a right to be paid this
reduced amount.50
According to the court, this holding was not
groundbreaking: “All the courts of appeals that have addressed the issues
have reached the same conclusion . . . .”51
Despite the court’s belief that its
42Id. at 392 (quoting De Escabedo v. Haygood, 283 S.W.3d 3, 7 (Tex. 2009)).
43De Escabedo v. Haygood, 283 S.W.3d 3 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2009), aff’d, 356 S.W.3d 390
(Tex. 2011). 44
Haygood, 356 S.W.3d at 396. 45
Id. (Examining the language of section 41.0105: “In addition to any other limitation under
law, recovery of medical or health care expenses incurred is limited to the amount actually paid or
incurred by or on behalf of the claimant.”). 46
Id. For support of this reading, the court cited to a case before the court in 2003 construing
similar language. Id. at 396 n.42 (citing McIntyre v. Ramirez, 109 S.W.3d 741, 746 (Tex. 2003)). 47
Haygood, 356 S.W.3d at 396–97. 48
Id. 49
See id. 50
See id. at 392. 51