By:AABurrows H.B.ANo.A2
[…] may adopt a tax rate for the current tax year before receipt of the
certified appraisal roll for the school district if the chief
appraiser of the appraisal district in which the school district
participates has certified to the assessor for the school district
an estimate of the taxable value of property in the school district
as provided by Section 26.01(e). If a school district adopts a tax
rate under this subsection, the no-new-revenue [effective] tax rate
and the rollback tax rate of the district shall be calculated based
on the certified estimate of taxable value.
SECTIONA37.AASection 26.052, Tax Code, is amended by
amending Subsection (e) and adding Subsection (f) to read as
follows:
(e)AAPublic notice provided under Subsection (c) must
specify:
(1)AAthe tax rate that the governing body proposes to
adopt;
(2)AAthe date, time, and location of the meeting of the
governing body of the taxing unit at which the governing body will
consider adopting the proposed tax rate; and
(3)AAif the proposed tax rate for the taxing unit
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
H.B.ANo.A2
49
exceeds the taxing unit’s no-new-revenue [effective] tax rate
calculated as provided by Section 26.04, a statement substantially
identical to the following: "The proposed tax rate would increase
total taxes in (name of taxing unit) by (percentage by which the
proposed tax rate exceeds the no-new-revenue [effective] tax
rate)."
(f)AAA taxing unit to which this section applies that elects