By:AABurrows H.B.ANo.A2
[…] receiving written comments regarding the proposed tax rate of the
taxing unit.
(c)AAThe address of the Internet website at which the
information contained in the database may be found must be in the
form "(insert name of county in which appraisal district is
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
H.B.ANo.A2
76
established)CountyTaxRates.gov" or a substantially similar form.
(d)AAThe database must provide a link to the Internet website
used by each taxing unit in which the property is located to post
the information described by Section 26.18. The link must be
preceded by the following statement:
"Click on the name of the taxing unit for the following information
about the taxing unit:
"(1)AAthe names of and contact information for each
member of the governing body of the taxing unit;
"(2)AAthe budget proposed or adopted for the current
year and the budgets for the preceding two years, as well as an
analysis of the change in the budget from year to year;
"(3)AAthe amount of property tax revenue budgeted for
maintenance and operation expenses and debt service in the proposed