Transcript
[…] On October 6, 2011, AEP-Ohio filed two sets of compliance tariffs: one that reduced its POLR charges to the amount that had been established in its RSP (which was effective immediately prior to the ESP), and one set that completely removed all POLR charges. In other words, AEP-Ohio filed a new tariff that limited the amount of the POLR rate reduction. On October 28, 2011, the PUCO rejected AEP-Ohio’s effort to keep more of the POLR revenue and directed AEP-Ohio to remove all POLR charges and further

55 Section 4928.143(B)(2)(d), Revised Code, provides an ESP may include “[t]erms, conditions, or charges related to … carrying costs, amortization periods, and accounting and deferrals as would have the effect of stabilizing or providing certainty regarding retail electric service.”

Page 161: 2018 MEC Cover Page€¦ · INDIVIDUAL ELECTRIC UTILITIES’ RATE HISTORY AND RATE PLANS February 2018 INDUSTRIAL ENERGY USERS-OHIO 21 East State Street, 17th Floor, Columbus, OH

American Electric Power-Ohio IV-16 02/2018