October 2017
[…] Other low balance borrowers, including those
who did not complete their degree, complain that they are driven into forbearance rather than
23 See 50 U.S.C. § 3937 (providing for a six percent interest rate cap on debt incurred before military service while a borrower is on active duty); 20 U.S.C. § 1098bb (providing the Secretary of Education with authority to waive certain administrative requirements related to student financial assistance programs, including annual IDR recertification requirements, in connection with a war or other military operation or national emergency); 20 U.S.C. § 1087e(o) (providing for no accrual of interest for active duty servicemembers “serving in an area of hostilities in which service qualifies for special pay”); see also CFPB, Prepared Remarks of Seth Frotman, Student Loan Ombudsman, before the Judge Advocate General’s Legal Center and School (Oct. 18, 2016), http://files.consumerfinance.gov/f/documents/201610_cfpb_Frotman-Remarks-JAG-School.pdf (raising concerns about the challenges military borrowers