15 HB 233/AP
[…] forfeiture of property which is subject to forfeiture under this Code section the applicable2290
provisions of subsection (e) or (f) of Code Section 16-13-49. Property which is forfeited2291
pursuant to this Code section shall be disposed of as provided in Code Section 16-13-492292
and the proceeds of such disposition shall be paid to the Criminal Justice Coordinating2293
Council for use in funding gang prevention projects."2294
SECTION 2-27.2295
Said title is further amended by repealing in its entirety Code Section 16-16-2, relating to2296
motor vehicles, tools, and weapons subject to forfeiture, and enacting a new Code Section2297
16-16-2 to read as follows:2298
"16-16-2.2299
(a) As used in this Code section, the terms 'proceeds' and 'property' shall have the same2300
meanings as set forth in Code Section 9-16-2.2301
15 HB 233/AP
H. B. 233- 66 -
(b) Any property which is, directly or indirectly, used or intended for use in any manner2302
to facilitate the commission of a burglary, home invasion, or armed robbery and any2303
proceeds are declared to be contraband and no person shall have a property right in them.2304
(c) Any property subject to forfeiture pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section shall2305
be forfeited in accordance with the procedures set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9."2306
PART III2307
CONFORMING TITLES 3, 5, 7, 10, 12,2308
15, 17, 27, 36, 38, 40, 45, 46, 48, 49, AND 522309
TO THE NEW CIVIL FORFEITURE PROCEDURE2310
AND CORRECTING TERMINOLOGY2311
SECTION 3-1.2312
Title 3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to alcoholic beverages, is2313