15 HB 233/AP
[…] utilized in the hauling, transporting, dumping, placing, or disposition of any contents or2667
matter in any public sewer in violation of subsection (a) of this Code section are declared2668
to be contraband and shall be subject to seizure, confiscation, and forfeiture according to2669
the terms, provisions, conditions, and procedures set out in Code Section 3-10-11, as far2670
as such terms and procedures can be made to apply Chapter 16 of Title 9."2671
SECTION 3-13.2672
Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended by revising2673
Code Section 15-6-95, relating to priorities of fines, forfeitures, surcharges, additional fees,2674
and costs in partial payments into the court, as follows:2675
"15-6-95.2676
Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, a clerk of any superior court of this state who2677
receives partial payments, as ordered by the court, of criminal fines, bond forfeitures, or2678
costs shall distribute said such sums in the order of priority set forth below:2679
(1) The amount provided for in Chapter 17 of Title 47 for the Peace Officers' Annuity2680
and Benefit Fund;2681
(2) The amount provided for in Chapter 14 of Title 47 for the Superior Court Clerks'2682
Retirement Fund of Georgia;2683
(3) The amount provided for in Chapter 16 of Title 47 for the Sheriffs' Retirement Fund2684
of Georgia;2685
(4) The amounts provided under subparagraphs (a)(1)(A) and (a)(2)(A) of Code Section2686
15-21-73;2687
(5) The amounts provided for under subparagraphs (a)(1)(B) and (a)(2)(B) of Code2688
Section 15-21-73;2689
15 HB 233/AP
H. B. 233- 77 -
(6) The amounts provided for in Code Section 15-21-93 for jail construction and staffing;2690
(7) The amount provided for in Code Section 15-21-131 for funding local victim2691
assistance programs;2692
(8) The amount provided for in Code Section 36-15-9 for county law libraries;2693
(9) The balance of the base fine owed to the county;2694
(10) The amount provided for in cases of driving under the influence for purposes of the2695
Georgia Crime Victims Emergency Fund under Code Section 15-21-112;2696
(11) The application fee provided for in subsection (c) or (e) of Code Section 15-21A-6;2697
(12) The amount provided for in cases of driving under the influence for purposes of the2698
Brain and Spinal Injury Trust Fund under Code Section 15-21-149;2699
(13) The amount provided for in Code Section 15-21-100 for the Drug Abuse Treatment2700
and Education Fund; and2701
(14) The amounts provided for in subsection (d) of Code Section 42-8-34."2702
SECTION 3-14.2703
Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, is2704