15 HB 233/AP
[…] otherwise violates any provisions of this part shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon2602
conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than $100.00 and not more than $1,000.00. Each2603
day during which such violation exists or continues shall constitute a separate offense. In2604
addition to or in lieu of any fine imposed for acting without the required license, any person2605
violating any provision of this part may have his or her drilling rigs and commercial2606
vehicles confiscated in accordance with Code Section 12-5-137."2607
SECTION 3-11.2608
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 12-5-137, relating to the procedure2609
for confiscation and sale of contraband equipment and defenses, as follows:2610
"12-5-137.2611
(a) All drilling rigs or commercial vehicles used to drill any well and other equipment used2612
to drill any well by a person who is not a licensed water well contractor or driller or who2613
is not acting under the direction of a professional engineer or professional geologist as2614
required by this part are declared to be contraband subject to forfeiture and confiscation2615
and seizure by any peace officer, who shall forthwith deliver such rigs and equipment to2616
the district attorney whose circuit includes the county in which a seizure is made or to his2617
15 HB 233/AP
H. B. 233- 75 -
duly authorized agent within ten days of the seizure in accordance with Chapter 16 of2618
Title 9.2619
(b) The district attorney whose circuit includes the county in which the seizure is made,2620
within 30 days after the seizure of any illegal drilling equipment, shall institute proceedings2621
by petition in the superior court of any county where the seizure was made against the2622
property so seized and against any and all persons known to have an interest in or right2623
affected by the seizure or sale of such property. A copy of such petition shall be served2624
upon the owner or lessee of such property, if known, and upon the person or persons2625
having custody or possession of such property at the time of the confiscation or seizure.2626
If the owner or lessee, or person or persons having custody or possession of such property2627
at the time of seizure is unknown, notice of such proceedings shall be published once a2628
week for two consecutive weeks in the newspaper in which sheriff's advertisements of the2629
county are published. Such publication shall be deemed notice to any and all persons2630
having an interest in or right affected by such proceedings and any sale of the property2631
resulting therefrom. If no defense or intervention shall be filed within 30 days from the2632
filing of the petition, judgment by default shall be entered by the court; otherwise the case2633
shall proceed as in other civil cases.