15 HB 233/AP
[…] 16-12-30 16-12-32. An antique slot machine seized for a violation of this Code section1334
shall not be destroyed, altered, or sold until the owner has been afforded a reasonable1335
opportunity to present evidence that the device was not operated for unlawful gambling1336
or in violation of this Code section. If the court determines that the device is an antique1337
slot machine and was not operated or possessed in violation of this or any other Code1338
section, such device shall be returned to its owner."1339
SECTION 2-13.1340
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-12-30, relating to seizure and1341
destruction of gambling devices, as follows:1342
15 HB 233/AP
H. B. 233- 39 -
"16-12-30.1343
Reserved.1344
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of Code Section 16-12-24, every gambling device1345
is declared to be contraband and subject to seizure and confiscation by any state or local1346
authority within whose jurisdiction the same may be found.1347
(b) At such time as there shall be a final judgment entered in any case or cases in which1348
a seized gambling device is necessary evidence or at such time as the state shall determine1349
that the continued physical existence of the seized gambling device is no longer necessary,1350
the same shall be turned over by that person having custody of the device to the sheriff of1351
the county wherein the device was confiscated. The sheriff shall within ten days after1352
receiving the device destroy the same in the presence of the district attorney of the circuit1353
in which such county is located and shall forward to the state revenue commissioner a1354
certificate so stating which shall include the serial number of the device so destroyed."1355
SECTION 2-14.1356
Said title is amended by repealing in its entirety Code Section 16-12-32, relating to seizure1357
and disposition of property used in or derived from a violation of the article proscribing1358