15 HB 233/AP
[…] 40-11-24. 40-11-21.3215
Prior to the property's being sold or returned to the owner or otherwise disposed of, the3216
Department of Revenue shall assign it a new identification number. If the property is to3217
be returned to the owner, the court shall order that such return is conditioned on the owner3218
paying the expenses relating to the civil forfeiture, including the expenses of maintenance3219
of custody, advertising, and court costs."3220
SECTION 3-26.3221
Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public officers and employees,3222
is amended by revising Code Section 45-15-10, relating to the Attorney General's authority3223
15 HB 233/AP
H. B. 233- 92 -
to prosecute officials, persons, firms, or corporations for violations while dealing with or for3224
the state, as follows:3225
"45-15-10.3226
The Attorney General, as the head of the Department of Law and the chief legal officer of3227
the state, is authorized to prosecute in the criminal courts of this state any official, person,3228
firm, or corporation which violates any criminal statute while dealing with or for the state3229
or any official, employee, department, agency, board, bureau, commission, institution, or3230
appointee thereof; and the Attorney General is authorized to call upon the district attorney3231
or the prosecuting officer of any state court to assist in or to conduct such prosecution; and,3232
when so requested by the Attorney General, it shall be the duty of any such district attorney3233
or prosecuting officer of this state to assist in or to conduct such prosecution for and on3234
behalf of the Attorney General and the state. The Attorney General shall be authorized to3235
commence civil forfeiture proceedings, as such term is defined in Code Section 9-16-2,3236
pursuant to Code Section 16-14-7 whenever he or she is authorized to prosecute a case3237
pursuant to this Code section."3238
SECTION 3-27.3239