15 HB 233/AP
[…] persons holding a valid scientific collection permit granted by the department.2952
(2) A vessel operator who violates the provisions of this subsection shall be guilty of a2953
misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be fined not less than $500.00 nor more than2954
$2,500.00, or imprisoned for not longer than 30 days, or both, and any trawl on board the2955
vessel shall be contraband and may be seized forfeited in accordance with the procedures2956
set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9."2957
SECTION 3-21.2958
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 27-4-134, relating2959
to the requirements for commercial fishing boat licenses, as follows:2960
"(c) Every breach or violation shall carry over to all succeeding bonds filed under this2961
Code section. The aggregate liability shall not exceed the amount of the bond. However,2962
in the event that the total amount of any bond is forfeited, the commercial fishing boat2963
license shall be suspended until a new bond in the amount of $10,000.00 is filed covering2964
the remainder of the period of the license. Until the new bond is filed, any commercial use2965
of the boat shall be unlawful; and the owner shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and2966
aggravated nature. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed so as to alter or affect the2967
seizure and condemnation civil forfeiture, under Code Section 27-4-137, of any boat not2968
covered by the bonds provided for in paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a) of this Code2969
section."2970
SECTION 3-22.2971
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 27-4-137, relating to condemnation2972
proceedings, as follows:2973
"27-4-137.2974
(a) Each boat, propulsion unit, net, door, boom, winch, cable, electronic device, or2975