15 HB 233/AP
[…] of the interest of such owner, by reason of an act or omission established by such owner1107
to have been committed or omitted without knowledge or consent of such owner. The1108
procedure for forfeiture and disposition of forfeited property under this subsection shall1109
be as provided for under Code Section 16-13-49.1110
(3) Any property subject to forfeiture pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection shall1111
be forfeited in accordance with the procedures set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9."1112
SECTION 2-7.1113
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (f) of Code Section 16-8-60, relating to1114
reproduction of recorded material, transfer, sale, distribution, circulation, and forfeiture, as1115
follows:1116
"(f)(1) Any phonograph record, disc, wire, tape, videotape, film, or other article onto1117
which sounds or visual images have been transferred shall be subject to forfeiture to the1118
State of Georgia except that in violation of this Code section are declared to be1119
contraband and no person shall have a property right in them; provided, however, that1120
notwithstanding paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 9-16-17, no property of1121
any owner shall be forfeited under this paragraph, to the extent of the interest of such1122
owner, by reason of an act or omission established by such owner to have been1123
committed or omitted without knowledge or consent of such owner.1124
(2) Any property subject to forfeiture pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall1125
be forfeited in accordance with the procedures set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9. The1126
procedure for forfeiture and disposition of forfeited property under this subsection shall1127
be as provided for under Code Section 16-13-49."1128
15 HB 233/AP
H. B. 233- 33 -
SECTION 2-8.1129
Said title is further amended by revising subsections (c) through (r) of Code Section 16-8-85,1130
relating to forfeiture of personal property seized, as follows:1131