15 HB 233/AP
[…] by any officer who may issue such first-named warrants, one-half of the same to go to the3250
informer, the other half to go to the military fund of the state, after public sale by order of3251
the officer issuing the warrant, or one of like authority this Code section are declared3252
contraband and shall be forfeited in accordance with the procedures set forth in Chapter 163253
of Title 9."3254
SECTION 3-28.3255
Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is3256
amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 48-4-61, relating to land bank authority3257
established by interlocal cooperation agreement, as follows:3258
15 HB 233/AP
H. B. 233- 93 -
"(b) The authority shall be a public body corporate and politic with the power to sue and3259
be sued, to accept and issue deeds in its name, including without limitation the acceptance3260
of real property in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (2.1) of subsection (u) (f)3261
of Code Section 16-13-49 9-16-19, and to institute quia timet actions and shall have any3262
other powers necessary and incidental to carry out the powers granted by this article."3263
SECTION 3-29.3264
Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to social services, is amended3265
by revising Code Section 49-4-146.3, relating to forfeiture of property and proceeds obtained3266
through Medicaid fraud, as follows:3267
"49-4-146.3.3268