15 HB 233/AP
[…] equipment or the value of the equity therein, as determined by the court, which money,3036
when so paid in, shall be distributed as provided by law in all cases of condemnation.3037
(g)(b) The Attorney General may, upon the request of the commissioner, aid the district3038
attorney in the in rem proceeding arising from any seizure or confiscation of property."3039
SECTION 3-23.3040
Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to local government, is amended3041
by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 36-80-21, relating to electronic transmissions of3042
budgets, as follows:3043
"(e) Concurrent with the submission of the annual report by local law enforcement3044
agencies required by division (u)(4)(D)(iii) of Code Section 16-13-49 subsection (g) of3045
Code Section 9-16-19, a copy of such report shall be electronically transmitted in a3046
Portable Document Format (PDF) file to the Vinson Institute and posted on the website by3047
the Vinson Institute as soon as practicable."3048
15 HB 233/AP
H. B. 233- 87 -
SECTION 3-24.3049
Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles, is amended3050
by revising Code Section 40-6-391.2, relating to seizure and forfeiture of motor vehicles3051
operated by habitual violators, as follows:3052