15 HB 233/AP
[…] to suspension of distributor's license, as follows:2536
"(b) Any cigarettes that have been sold, offered for sale, or possessed for sale in this state2537
in violation of Code Section 10-13A-5 shall be deemed contraband under Code Section2538
48-11-9 and such cigarettes shall be subject to seizure and forfeiture as provided in such2539
Code section Chapter 16 of Title 9."2540
SECTION 3-9.2541
Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to conservation and natural2542
resources, is amending by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 12-4-48, relating to actions2543
by director to enforce part relating to deep drilling for oil, gas, and other minerals, as follows:2544
"(e)(1) In addition to any other enforcement remedy available to the director under this2545
part, all illegal minerals and illegal products are declared to be contraband and forfeited to2546
15 HB 233/AP
H. B. 233- 73 -
the state and shall be confiscated and seized by any peace officer who shall forthwith2547
deliver it in accordance with the procedures set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9, except that:2548
(1) Any seizure of contraband shall be delivered to the director or his or her duly2549
authorized agent within ten days of the seizure;2550
(2) Illegal minerals shall only be forfeited as provided for in Code Section 9-16-12; and2551
(3) Property seized pursuant to this subsection shall not be required to be stored in an2552
area within the jurisdiction of the court if such storage is not possible.2553
(2) The district attorney whose circuit includes the county in which the seizure is made,2554
within 30 days after the seizure of any illegal minerals or illegal products, shall institute2555
proceedings by petition in the superior court of any county where the seizure was made2556
against the property so seized and against any and all persons known to have an interest2557
in or right affected by the seizure or sale of such property. A copy of such petition shall2558
be served upon the owner or lessee of such property, if known, and upon the person or2559
persons having custody or possession of such property at the time of the confiscation or2560
seizure. If the owner or lessee or person or persons having custody or possession of such2561
property at the time of seizure is unknown, notice of such proceedings shall be published2562
once a week for two consecutive weeks in the newspaper in which sheriff's2563
advertisements of the county are published. Such publication shall be deemed notice to2564
any and all persons having an interest in or right affected by such proceeding and any sale2565
of the property resulting therefrom. If no defense or intervention shall be filed within 302566