15 HB 233/AP
[…] minerals or illegal products to be paid into court, as determined by the court, which2590
money when so paid in shall be distributed as provided by law in all cases of2591
condemnation.2592
(6)(f) Nothing in this Code section shall deny or abridge any cause of action a royalty2593
owner, lienholder, or other claimant may have against any persons whose acts result in the2594
forfeiture of the illegal oil, illegal gas, or illegal product."2595
SECTION 3-10.2596
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 12-5-133, relating2597
to penalty and confiscation of equipment, as follows:2598
"(a) Any person who engages in or follows the business or occupation of, or advertises,2599
holds himself or herself out, or acts, temporarily or otherwise, as a water well contractor2600
without having first secured the required license or renewal thereof or any person who2601
otherwise violates any provisions of this part shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon2602
conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than $100.00 and not more than $1,000.00. Each2603
day during which such violation exists or continues shall constitute a separate offense. In2604
addition to or in lieu of any fine imposed for acting without the required license, any person2605
violating any provision of this part may have his or her drilling rigs and commercial2606
vehicles confiscated in accordance with Code Section 12-5-137."2607
SECTION 3-11.2608
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 12-5-137, relating to the procedure2609
for confiscation and sale of contraband equipment and defenses, as follows:2610
"12-5-137.2611