15 HB 233/AP
[…] set forth in Code Section 40-1-1.1041
(b) Any motor vehicle used by a person to facilitate a violation of Code Section 16-6-111042
when the offense involved the pimping of a person to perform an act of prostitution is1043
declared to be contraband and no person shall have a property right in it.1044
(c) Any property subject to forfeiture pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section shall1045
be forfeited in accordance with the procedures set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9."1046
SECTION 2-4.1047
Said title is further amended by repealing in its entirety Code Section 16-6-13.3, relating to1048
proceeds from pimping, forfeiture, and distribution, and enacting a new Code Section1049
16-6-13.3 to read as follows:1050
"16-6-13.3.1051
(a) As used in this Code section, the terms 'proceeds' and 'property' shall have the same1052
meanings as set forth in Code Section 9-16-2.1053
(b) Any property which is, directly or indirectly, used or intended for use in any manner1054
to facilitate a violation of Code Section 16-6-11 and any proceeds are declared to be1055
contraband and no person shall have a property right in them.1056
(c) Any property subject to forfeiture pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section shall1057
be forfeited in accordance with the procedures set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9."1058
15 HB 233/AP
H. B. 233- 31 -
SECTION 2-5.1059
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-7-95, relating to forfeiture and1060
destruction or disposition of property, as follows:1061
"16-7-95.1062