15 HB 233/AP
[…] proceeds are declared to be contraband and no person shall have a property right in them.2304
(c) Any property subject to forfeiture pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section shall2305
be forfeited in accordance with the procedures set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9."2306
PART III2307
CONFORMING TITLES 3, 5, 7, 10, 12,2308
15, 17, 27, 36, 38, 40, 45, 46, 48, 49, AND 522309
TO THE NEW CIVIL FORFEITURE PROCEDURE2310
AND CORRECTING TERMINOLOGY2311
SECTION 3-1.2312
Title 3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to alcoholic beverages, is2313
amended by revising Code Section 3-10-10, relating to existence of property rights in2314
distilled spirits or vessels kept or used in violation of the chapter, as follows:2315
"3-10-10.2316
No property rights of any kind shall exist in distilled spirits or in the vessels kept or used2317
for the purpose of violating this chapter, or in any such liquors when received, possessed,2318
or stored at any forbidden place or anywhere in a quantity forbidden by law or when kept,2319
stored, or deposited for the purpose of sale or unlawful disposition, furnishing, or2320
distribution. In all such cases the distilled spirits, the vessels and receptacles in which the2321
distilled spirits are contained, and any property kept or used for the purpose of violating2322
this chapter are declared to be contraband, and are to be forfeited to the state when seized,2323
and may be condemned to be destroyed after seizure by order of the court that has acquired2324
jurisdiction over them, or by order of the judge or court after conviction when the distilled2325
spirits and property have been seized for use as evidence in accordance with the procedures2326
set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9."2327
SECTION 3-2.2328
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-10-11, relating to contraband2329
apparatus and appliances, existence of property rights therein, summary destruction of2330