15 HB 233/AP
[…] "7-1-11.2462
Whenever any financial institution or other corporation domiciled outside this state,2463
including domestic international banking facilities, international bank agencies,2464
international bank representative offices, and representative offices of federally and state2465
chartered financial institutions, is required to register with the department as a prerequisite2466
to the conduct of business in this state or for the purpose of taking title or liens against2467
property located in this state, such registration shall be in lieu of further registration2468
pursuant to Code Section 16-14-15 or any other provisions of law."2469
SECTION 3-6.2470
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-916, relating to forfeiture of2471
property involved in illegal transactions, as follows:2472
"7-1-916.2473
All property of every kind used or intended for use in the course of, derived from, or2474
realized through a transaction which in fact involves the proceeds of unlawful activity2475
specified in Chapter 14 of Title 16 or otherwise subject to the provisions of this article shall2476
be subject to forfeiture to the state. Forfeiture shall be had by the same procedure as is set2477
15 HB 233/AP
H. B. 233- 71 -
forth in Code Section 16-14-7 Chapter 16 of Title 9. As used in this Code section, the2478
terms 'proceeds' and 'property' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section2479
9-16-2."2480
SECTION 3-7.2481
Title 10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to commerce and trade, is2482
amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 10-1-454, relating to forged or2483