15 HB 233/AP
[…] budgets, as follows:3043
"(e) Concurrent with the submission of the annual report by local law enforcement3044
agencies required by division (u)(4)(D)(iii) of Code Section 16-13-49 subsection (g) of3045
Code Section 9-16-19, a copy of such report shall be electronically transmitted in a3046
Portable Document Format (PDF) file to the Vinson Institute and posted on the website by3047
the Vinson Institute as soon as practicable."3048
15 HB 233/AP
H. B. 233- 87 -
SECTION 3-24.3049
Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles, is amended3050
by revising Code Section 40-6-391.2, relating to seizure and forfeiture of motor vehicles3051
operated by habitual violators, as follows:3052
"40-6-391.2.3053
(a) Any Except as provided in this Code section, any motor vehicle operated by a person3054
who has been declared a habitual violator for three violations of Code Section 40-6-3913055
and, whose license has been revoked, and who is arrested and charged with a violation of3056
Code Section 40-6-391, is declared to be contraband and subject to forfeiture to the state,3057
as provided in this Code section, provided that said forfeiture shall not be absolute unless3058
the defendant is finally convicted of such offense in accordance with the procedures set3059
forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9.3060
(b) Any motor vehicle subject to forfeiture under subsection (a) of this Code section shall3061
be seized immediately upon discovery by any law enforcement officer, peace officer, or3062
law enforcement agency of this state or any political subdivision thereof who has the power3063
to make arrests and whose duty it is to enforce this article, that said motor vehicle has been3064
declared contraband. Said motor vehicle shall be delivered within 20 days to the district3065
attorney whose circuit includes the county in which a seizure is made or to his duly3066
authorized agent. At any time subsequent to the seizure, the chief officer of the seizing3067
agency, his designee, or the district attorney may release the vehicle upon bond being3068
posted in like manner as authorized in subsection (e) of this Code section.3069
(c) Within 60 days from the date of the seizure, the district attorney of the judicial circuit,3070
or the director on his behalf, shall cause to be filed in the superior court of the county in3071
which the motor vehicle is seized or detained an action for condemnation of such motor3072
vehicle. The proceedings shall be brought in the name of the state by the district attorney3073
of the circuit in which the motor vehicle was seized, and the action shall be verified by a3074
duly authorized agent of the state in a manner required by the law of this state. The action3075