15 HB 233/AP
[…] into the state treasury.2774
(c) Any law enforcement agency that retains, destroys, or sells any weapon or device2775
pursuant to this Code section shall maintain records that include an accurate description of2776
each weapon or device along with records of whether each weapon or device was retained,2777
sold, or destroyed."2778
SECTION 3-16.2779
Said title is further amended by repealing in its entirety Code Section 17-5-52.1, relating to2780
disposal of forfeited or abandoned firearms, innocent owners, auctions, record keeping, and2781
liability of government entities.2782
SECTION 3-17.2783
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 17-5-54, relating to disposition of2784
personal property in custody of law enforcement agencies, as follows:2785
"17-5-54.2786
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:2787
(1) 'Civil forfeiture proceeding' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section2788
9-16-2.2789
(2) 'Firearm' means any handgun, rifle, shotgun, or similar device or weapon which will2790
or can be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive or electrical charge.2791
(3) 'Law enforcement agency' means a law enforcement agency of this state or a political2792
subdivision of this state, including the Department of Natural Resources.2793
(4) 'Rightful owner' means a person claiming ownership of property which is the subject2794
of a crime or has been abandoned.2795
(b) This Code section shall not apply to:2796
15 HB 233/AP
H. B. 233- 80 -
(1) Personal property which is the subject of any civil forfeiture proceeding;2797
(2) Any property which is the subject of a disposition pursuant to Code Sections 17-5-502798
through 17-5-53; and2799
(3) Any abandoned motor vehicle for which the provisions of Chapter 11 of Title 40 are2800
applicable.2801
(a)(c)(1) Except as provided in Chapter 16 of Title 9, Code Sections 17-5-55 and2802
17-5-56, and subsections (d), (e), and (f) subsection (b) of this Code section, when a law2803
enforcement agency assumes custody of any personal property which is the subject of a2804
crime or has been abandoned or is otherwise seized, a disposition of such property shall2805
be made in accordance with the provisions of this Code section.2806
(2) When a final verdict and judgment is entered finding a defendant guilty of the2807
commission of a crime, any personal property used as evidence in the trial shall be2808
returned to the rightful owner of the property within 30 days following the final2809
judgment; provided, however, that if the judgment is appealed or if the defendant files a2810
motion for a new trial and if photographs, videotapes, or other identification or analysis2811
of the personal property will not be sufficient evidence for the appeal of the case or new2812