15 HB 233/AP
[…] the same shall be turned over by that person having custody of the device to the sheriff of1351
the county wherein the device was confiscated. The sheriff shall within ten days after1352
receiving the device destroy the same in the presence of the district attorney of the circuit1353
in which such county is located and shall forward to the state revenue commissioner a1354
certificate so stating which shall include the serial number of the device so destroyed."1355
SECTION 2-14.1356
Said title is amended by repealing in its entirety Code Section 16-12-32, relating to seizure1357
and disposition of property used in or derived from a violation of the article proscribing1358
gambling and related offenses, and enacting a new Code Section 16-12-32 to read as follows:1359
"16-12-32.1360
(a) As used in this Code section, the terms 'proceeds,' 'property,' and 'United States' shall1361
have the same meanings as set forth in Code Section 9-16-2, and 'enterprise' means any1362
person, sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, trust, association, or other legal entity1363
created under the laws the United States or any foreign nation or a group of individuals1364
associated in fact although not a legal entity and includes illicit as well as licit enterprises1365
and governmental as well as other entities.1366
(b) The following are declared to be contraband, and no person shall have a property right1367
in them:1368
(1) Every gambling device except antique slot machines as provided for in subsection (b)1369
of Code Section 16-12-24;1370
(2) Any property which is, directly or indirectly, used or intended for use in any manner1371
to facilitate a violation of this article and any proceeds;1372
(3) Any property located in this state which was, directly or indirectly, used or intended1373
for use in any manner to facilitate a violation of this article or of the laws of the United1374
States relating to gambling and any proceeds;1375
(4) Any interest, security, claim, or property or contractual right of any kind affording1376
a source of influence over any enterprise that a person has established, operated,1377
15 HB 233/AP
H. B. 233- 40 -
controlled, conducted, or participated in the conduct of in violation of this article or any1378
of the laws of the United States relating to gambling and any proceeds; and1379
(5) Any property found in close proximity to any gambling device or other property1380
subject to forfeiture under this Code section.1381
(c) Any property declared as contraband pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section1382
shall be forfeited in accordance with the procedures set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9."1383
SECTION 2-15.1384
Said title is further amended by revising subsections (e) through (g) of Code Section1385
16-12-100, relating to sexual exploitation of children, as follows:1386