15 HB 233/AP
[…] meanings as set forth in Code Section 9-16-2.1053
(b) Any property which is, directly or indirectly, used or intended for use in any manner1054
to facilitate a violation of Code Section 16-6-11 and any proceeds are declared to be1055
contraband and no person shall have a property right in them.1056
(c) Any property subject to forfeiture pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section shall1057
be forfeited in accordance with the procedures set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9."1058
15 HB 233/AP
H. B. 233- 31 -
SECTION 2-5.1059
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-7-95, relating to forfeiture and1060
destruction or disposition of property, as follows:1061
"16-7-95.1062
(a) As used in this Code section, the terms 'proceeds' and 'property' shall have the same1063
meanings as set forth in Code Section 9-16-2. All property which is subject to forfeiture1064
pursuant to Code Section 16-13-49 which is, directly or indirectly, used or intended for use1065
in any manner to facilitate a violation of this article or any proceeds derived or realized1066
therefrom shall be considered contraband. Except as provided in subsection (b) of this1067
Code section, such property may be seized and shall be forfeited to the state as provided1068
in Code Section 16-13-49. A property interest shall not be subject to forfeiture under this1069
Code section if the owner of such interest or interest holder establishes any of the1070
provisions of subsection (e) of Code Section 16-13-49.1071
(b) Any property which is, directly or indirectly, used or intended for use in any manner1072
to facilitate a violation of this article and any proceeds are declared to be contraband and1073
no person shall have a property right in them.1074
(c) Any property subject to forfeiture pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section shall1075
be forfeited in accordance with the procedures set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9.1076
(b)(d) On application of the seizing law enforcement agency, the superior court may1077
authorize the seizing law enforcement agency to destroy or transfer to any agency of this1078
state or of the United States which can safely store or render harmless any destructive1079
device, explosive, poison gas, or detonator which is subject to forfeiture pursuant to this1080
Code section if the court finds that it is impractical or unsafe for the seizing law1081
enforcement agency to store such destructive device, explosive, poison gas, or detonator.1082