15 HB 233/AP
[…] right in them and shall be forfeited according to the procedure described in Code Section1515
16-13-49 set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9. As used in this subsection, the term 'proceeds'1516
shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 9-16-2."1517
15 HB 233/AP
H. B. 233- 44 -
SECTION 2-21.1518
Said title is further amended by repealing Code Section 16-13-48.1, relating to funds or1519
property transferred to state or local agencies under federal drug laws, in its entirety.1520
SECTION 2-22.1521
Said title is further amended by repealing in its entirety Code Section 16-13-49, relating to1522
forfeitures, and enacting a new Code Section 16-13-49 to read as follows:1523
"16-13-49.1524
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:1525
(1) 'Controlled substance' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section1526
16-13-21 and shall include marijuana, as such term is defined in Code Section 16-13-21.1527
(2) 'Enterprise' means any person, sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, trust,1528
association, or other legal entity created under the laws of the United States or any1529
foreign nation or a group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity and1530
includes illicit as well as licit enterprises and governmental as well as other entities.1531
(3) 'Proceeds' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 9-16-2.1532
(4) 'Property' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 9-16-2.1533
(5) 'United States' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 9-16-2.1534
(b) Except as provided in subsection (d) of this Code section, the following are declared1535
to be contraband and no person shall have a property right in them:1536
(1) Any controlled substances, raw materials, or controlled substance analogs that have1537
been manufactured, distributed, dispensed, possessed, or acquired in violation of this1538
article;1539
(2) Any property which is, directly or indirectly, used or intended for use in any manner1540
to facilitate a violation of this article and any proceeds;1541
(3) Any property located in this state which was, directly or indirectly, used or intended1542
for use in any manner to facilitate a violation of this article or the laws of the United1543
States relating to controlled substances that is punishable by imprisonment for more than1544
one year and any proceeds;1545
(4) Any interest, security, claim, or property or contractual right of any kind affording1546
a source of influence over any enterprise that a person has established, operated,1547
controlled, conducted, or participated in the conduct of in violation of this article or the1548
laws of the United States relating to controlled substances that is punishable by1549