15 HB 233/AP
[…] (2) When found or discovered in transit or in storage by any of the officers named in this2444
subsection, the property law enforcement officer, the items shall be seized by the officer2445
and the procedures of notice, condemnation, and sale provided in Code Section 3-10-11,2446
applicable to vehicles and conveyances, shall be followed forfeited in accordance with2447
the procedures set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9."2448
SECTION 3-4.2449
Title 5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to appeal and error, is amended2450
by revising paragraph (8) of subsection (c) of Code Section 5-5-41, relating to requirements2451
as to extraordinary motions for new trial generally, as follows:2452
"(8) If the court orders testing pursuant to this subsection, the court shall determine the2453
method of testing and responsibility for payment for the cost of testing, if necessary, and2454
may require the petitioner to pay the costs of testing if the court determines that the2455
petitioner has the ability to pay. If the petitioner is indigent, the cost shall be paid from2456
the fine and bond forfeiture fund as provided in Article 3 of Chapter 5 21 of Title 15."2457
SECTION 3-5.2458
Title 7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to banks and banking, is amended2459
by revising Code Section 7-1-11, relating to registration of nonresident corporations, as2460
follows:2461
"7-1-11.2462