14 HB 60/AP
[…] paragraph (9) of subsection (a) of this Code section. A person who violates the106
provisions of this paragraph shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.107
(2) The hunting privileges of any person who has been convicted of violating the108
provisions of this title or any rule or regulation promulgated pursuant thereto by hunting109
without landowner permission, hunting in an area that is closed for hunting, or hunting110
big game out of season or at night with a firearm equipped with a suppressor shall be111
suspended for three years."112
SECTION 1-3.113
Article 2 of Chapter 3 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to114
justification and excuse, is amended by revising Code Section 16-3-24.2, relating to115
immunity from prosecution and exception, as follows:116
"16-3-24.2.117
A person who uses threats or force in accordance with Code Section 16-3-21, 16-3-23,118
16-3-23.1, or 16-3-24 shall be immune from criminal prosecution therefor unless in the use119
of deadly force, such person utilizes a weapon the carrying or possession of which is120
unlawful by such person under Part 2 or 3 of Article 4 of Chapter 11 of this title."121
SECTION 1-4.122
Article 4 of Chapter 11 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to123
dangerous instrumentalities and practices, is amended by revising subsection (d) of Code124