14 HB 60/AP
[…] plans, is amended by revising subsection (c) as follows:970
"(c) School safety plans prepared by public schools shall address security issues in school971
safety zones as defined in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-11-127.1.972
School safety plans should also address security issues involving the transportation of973
pupils to and from school and school functions when such transportation is furnished by974
the school or school system and school functions held during noninstructional hours."975
SECTION 3-6.976
Code Section 43-38-10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to private977
detectives and security agencies permits to carry firearms, is amended by revising subsection978
(a) as follows:979
"(a) The board may grant a permit to carry a pistol, revolver, or other firearm to any person980
who is at least 21 years of age and is a license holder as defined in Code Section981
16-11-125.1, who is licensed or registered in accordance with this chapter, and who meets982
the qualifications and training requirements set forth in this Code section and such other983
qualifications and training requirements as the board by rule may establish. The board984
shall have the authority to establish limits on type and caliber of such weapons by rule.985
Application for such permit and for renewal thereof shall be made on forms provided by986
14 HB 60/AP
H. B. 60- 29 -
the division director. No weapons permit issued under this Code section shall be987
transferable to another individual."988
PART IV989
SECTION 4-1.990
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. 991
Top Related