14 HB 60/AP
[…] years."936
SECTION 3-2.937
Code Section 16-5-24 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to aggravated938
battery, is amended by revising subsection (g) as follows:939
"(g) Any person who commits the offense of aggravated battery upon a student or teacher940
or other school personnel within a school safety zone as defined in paragraph (1) of941
subsection (a) of Code Section 16-11-127.1 shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by942
imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years."943
SECTION 3-3.944
Code Section 16-12-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to contributing to945
the delinquency, unruliness, or deprivation of a minor, is amended by revising paragraph (5)946
of subsection (b) as follows:947
"(5) Knowingly and willfully provides to a minor any weapon as defined in paragraph948
(2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-11-127.1 or any weapon as defined in Code949
Section 16-11-121 to commit any felony which encompasses force or violence as an950
element of the offense or delinquent act which would constitute a felony which951
encompasses force or violence as an element of the offense if committed by an adult; or"952
14 HB 60/AP
H. B. 60- 28 -
SECTION 3-4.953
Code Section 20-2-1180 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to loitering upon954
school premises or within a school safety zone, is amended by revising subsection (a) as955
follows:956