14 HB 60/AP
[…] PART III928
SECTION 3-1.929
Code Section 16-5-21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to aggravated930
assault, is amended by revising subsection (i) as follows:931
"(i) Any person who commits the offense of aggravated assault involving the use of a932
firearm upon a student or teacher or other school personnel within a school safety zone as933
defined in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-11-127.1 shall, upon934
conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20935
years."936
SECTION 3-2.937
Code Section 16-5-24 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to aggravated938
battery, is amended by revising subsection (g) as follows:939
"(g) Any person who commits the offense of aggravated battery upon a student or teacher940
or other school personnel within a school safety zone as defined in paragraph (1) of941
subsection (a) of Code Section 16-11-127.1 shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by942
imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years."943
SECTION 3-3.944
Code Section 16-12-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to contributing to945
the delinquency, unruliness, or deprivation of a minor, is amended by revising paragraph (5)946
of subsection (b) as follows:947