14 HB 60/AP
[…] 14 HB 60/AP
H. B. 60- 27 -
firearms under this Code section shall not include an individual firearm owned by a923
private citizen which was legal and owned by that citizen prior to the declaration of state924
of emergency or disaster or thereafter acquired in compliance with all applicable laws of925
this state and the United States for purposes of this paragraph, the terms 'explosives' and926
'combustibles' shall not include firearms or ammunition or any component thereof; and"927
PART III928
SECTION 3-1.929
Code Section 16-5-21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to aggravated930
assault, is amended by revising subsection (i) as follows:931
"(i) Any person who commits the offense of aggravated assault involving the use of a932
firearm upon a student or teacher or other school personnel within a school safety zone as933
defined in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-11-127.1 shall, upon934
conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20935
years."936
SECTION 3-2.937
Code Section 16-5-24 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to aggravated938
battery, is amended by revising subsection (g) as follows:939
"(g) Any person who commits the offense of aggravated battery upon a student or teacher940