14 HB 60/AP
[…] "16-3-24.2.117
A person who uses threats or force in accordance with Code Section 16-3-21, 16-3-23,118
16-3-23.1, or 16-3-24 shall be immune from criminal prosecution therefor unless in the use119
of deadly force, such person utilizes a weapon the carrying or possession of which is120
unlawful by such person under Part 2 or 3 of Article 4 of Chapter 11 of this title."121
SECTION 1-4.122
Article 4 of Chapter 11 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to123
dangerous instrumentalities and practices, is amended by revising subsection (d) of Code124
Section 16-11-126, relating to having or carrying handguns, long guns, or other weapons, as125
follows:126
"(d) Any person who is not prohibited by law from possessing a handgun or long gun who127
is eligible for a weapons carry license may transport a handgun or long gun in any private128
passenger motor vehicle; provided, however, that private property owners or persons in129
legal control of private property through a lease, rental agreement, licensing agreement,130
contract, or any other agreement to control access to such private property shall have the131
14 HB 60/AP
H. B. 60- 5 -
right to forbid exclude or eject a person who is in possession of a weapon or long gun on132
their private property in accordance with paragraph (3) of subsection (b) of Code Section133
16-7-21, except as provided in Code Section 16-11-135."134
SECTION 1-5.135
Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 16-11-127, relating to carrying136
weapons in unauthorized locations and penalty, as follows:137
"16-11-127.138
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:139