1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
[…] CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT 22
Professions Code, section 17200, et seq. Defendants need only violate one of the three prongs to be
held strictly liable.
92. Defendants have engaged in "unlawful" business acts and practices by
manufacturing, promoting, and distributing products as containing aloe vera, aloe gel, or Aloe
Barbadensis Leaf Juice, when, in fact, none of those ingredients are in the product. Defendants'
business acts and practices violate the California Business and Professions Code, section 17500, et
seq. and the California Consumer Legal Remedies Act, California Civil Code, Section 1750, et seq.,
as alleged herein.
93. Defendants' acts and practices are further "unlawful" because the Product is
“misbranded” under 21 U.S.C. 362(a) – “[a] cosmetic is considered misbranded – (a) if its labeling
is false or misleading in any particular”. The Product is further mislabeled under 21 C.F.R. § 701 .1
(b), which deems cosmetics misbranded when "(t]he labeling of a cosmetic which contains two or
more ingredients [is designated] in such labeling by a name which includes or suggests the name of
one or more but not all such ingredients."