09-4083-cv(L), 09-4097-cv(CON) To be Argued by:
[…] Here, the Board met its burden with respect to the program effectiveness
prong by producing unrebutted evidence that disclosure of borrower-specific
information in the Reports would impair its ability to meet its statutory obligations
under sections 2A, 10B and 13(3) of the FRA, to conduct monetary policy, provide
liquidity to depository institutions, and provide emergency liquidity to other
entities in the event of financial stress. A-71 – A-72, ¶ 14; A-79 – A-82, ¶¶ 26-30;
see also A-91, ¶ 23; A-92, ¶ 26; A-101 – A-102, ¶ 26. Section 2A of the FRA, 12
U.S.C. § 225a, requires the Board “to promote effectively the goals of maximum
employment, stable prices, and moderate long-term interest rates.” A-72, ¶ 14.
The Board (and FOMC) carry out this statutory mandate through monetary policy
– the process of affecting short term interest rates and the money supply in pursuit
of the stated statutory goals. A-79 – A-80, ¶ 27. DW lending complements open