#29296-r-DG 2021 S.D. 18
[…] Johnson v. Powder River Transp., 2002 S.D. 23, ¶ 21, 640 N.W.2d 739, 744. “The
employer may meet this burden by showing that a position is available which is not
sporadic employment resulting in an insubstantial income as defined in subdivision
62-4-52(2).” SDCL 62-4-53. Sporadic employment is “employment that does not
offer an employee the opportunity to work either full-time or part-time and pay[s]
wages equivalent to, or greater than, the workers’ compensation benefit rate
applicable to the employee at the time of the employee’s injury.” SDCL 62-4-52.
The work must be available in the claimant’s community, which is “the area within
sixty road miles of the employee’s residence unless: (a) [t]he employee is physically
limited to travel within a lesser distance; [or] (b) [c]onsideration of the wages
available within sixty road miles and the cost of commuting . . . makes it financially
infeasible to work within such a distance[.]” Id.
#29296
-18-
[¶44.] Billman argues that Clarke failed to show ‘“specific’ positions [are]
‘regularly and continuously available’ and ‘actually open’” in his community.
Shepherd, 467 N.W.2d at 920. He further contends that Merkwan’s analysis failed