Your Loss or My Gain
[…] If no transaction costs are involved in the supposed negotiations, the sum that I would have to pay could be regarded as your loss as well as my gain.

n17 As for case law, see Dowagiac Mfg. Co. v. Minnesota Moline Plow Co., 235 U.S. 641, 648 (1915) ("[I]t was permissible to show the value [of what was taken] by proving what would have been a reasonable royalty . . . ."). The statutory provision for a reasonable royalty dates from 1922 and is now found at 35 U.S.C. § 284 (1982) (requiring court to award damages "in no event less than a reasonable royalty for the use made of the invention by the infriger" and allowing the court to "receive expert testimony as an aid to the determination . . . of what royalty would be reasonable under the circumstances").The rule for patents has been extended to allow a reasonable royalty for the wrongful appropriation of a trade secret. See University Computing Co. v.