'You Don't Have to be Ludwig Wittgenstein': How Llewellyn ...
[…] United States, 262 U.S. 489, 493 (1923) (finding that a contract for the sale of coal to the United States was unenforceable for lack of mutuality of obligation because “[t]here [was] nothing in the writing which required the government to take, or limited its demand to, any ascertainable quantity”) and Hutchinson Gas & Fuel Co. v. Wichita Natural Gas Co., 267 F. 35, 39, 42 (8th Cir. 1920) (finding a contract for the sale of as much natural gas as desired unenforceable for want of consideration and lack of mutuality of obli-gation). 139 U.C.C. § 1-103 (2000) (“Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this Act, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, du-ress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions.”).

Page 34: 'You Don't Have to be Ludwig Wittgenstein': How Llewellyn ...

BLAIRFINAL2.DOC 10/20/2006 10:22:28 AM

100 SETON HALL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 37:67