'You Don't Have to be Ludwig Wittgenstein': How Llewellyn ...
[…] This section, like the rest of the UCC, was drafted largely to empower commercial actors and acknowledge the existence and utility of flexi-ble business arrangements.123 As Grant Gilmore once pointed out,

116 U.C.C. § 2-306(1) (2000). 117 Id. 118 Id. 119 U.C.C. § 2-306 cmt. 2 (2000); see also Bruckel, supra note 18, at 163 (“The stat-ute was regarded as a source of validation: no intention to invalidate any open quan-tity contract can be gleaned from its history.”). 120 See supra section II(B). 121 U.C.C. § 2-204(3) (2000). 122 Id. § 2-204(1). 123 See, e.g., U.C.C. § 1-102(1) (2000) (“This Act shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies.”); U.C.C. § 1-102 cmt. 1 (“This Act is drawn to provide flexibility . . . it will provide its own machinery for ex-pansion of commercial practices.”); U.C.C. § 1-102(2)(b) (stating that one of the purposes of the Act is “to permit the continued expansion of commercial practices through custom, usage and agreement of the parties”).

Page 30: 'You Don't Have to be Ludwig Wittgenstein': How Llewellyn ...

BLAIRFINAL2.DOC 10/20/2006 10:22:28 AM

96 SETON HALL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 37:67