'You Don't Have to be Ludwig Wittgenstein': How Llewellyn ...
[…] As dis-cussed throughout this Article, it is the existence question that has historically prevented open-quantity contracts from being enforced. Courts have found that unless exclusive, an open-quantity contract lacks mutuality of obligation and thus never comes into legal exis-tence.246

Llewellyn’s concept of agreement, however, fuses questions re-lated to the existence and meaning of a contract. Codified in section 1-201(3) of the UCC, this concept provides that an agreement “means the bargain of the parties in fact as found in their language or by implication from other circumstances including course of deal-ing or usage of trade or course of performance.”247 The weight ac-corded to any one aspect of the context of the agreement is not de-

[T]he “pure” law of contract is an area of what we can call abstract rela-tionships. “Pure” contract doctrine is blind to details of subject matter and person.