'You Don't Have to be Ludwig Wittgenstein': How Llewellyn ...
[…] First, and most importantly, her argument for using good faith as the means to validate open-quantity agreements tacitly affirms the classic jurisprudential notion that con-tracts must impose mutual obligations on the parties. Professor Brown aptly explains why exclusivity is, at best, a clumsy and impre-cise tool for determining whether there are mutual obligations in an open-quantity agreement.200 She, however, never quite challenges the

197 Bruckel, supra note 18, at 153. 198 Id. at 120. Section 2-204(3) states in relevant part that “[a] contract for the sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract. . . . Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefi-niteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably cer-tain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.” U.C.C. § 2-204(1), (3) (2000). 199 See U.C.C. § 2-306(1). 200 See Bruckel, supra note 18, at 133–38.

Page 44: 'You Don't Have to be Ludwig Wittgenstein': How Llewellyn ...

BLAIRFINAL2.DOC 10/20/2006 10:22:28 AM

110 SETON HALL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 37:67