XXXX XXXX, STUDENT BEFORE ROBERT F. BARRY, AND AN ... · Psychiatry, Pediatrics and Child Health...
[…] grade. The evidence in this record, however, indicates that the Student’s best chance for

receiving meaningful vocational training to prepare him for supported employment as an adult is

through the vocational training program at [School 1].

One of the purposes of the IDEA is “to ensure that all children with disabilities have

available to them a free appropriate public education that emphasizes special education and

related services designed to meet their unique needs and prepare them for further education,

employment, and independent living . . . .” 20 U.S.C.A. § 1400(d)(1)(A) (2010). Moreover,

Congress has found that “providing effective transition services to promote successful

post-school employment or education is an important measure of accountability for children with

disabilities.” Id. § 1400(c)(14). Accordingly, an IEP for a child with a disability must include:

(VIII) beginning not later than the first IEP to be in effect when the child

is 16, and updated annually thereafter –

(aa) appropriate measurable postsecondary goals based upon age