XX-XXXX · 2016-11-22 · KATHERINE S. DYKES, JOHN W. BETKOSKI, III and MICHAEL CARON, in their...
[…] consistent with … PURPA and [FERC’s] implementing regulations."14

States were not in a regulatory straight-jacket from the

enactment of the FPA through PURPA, as plaintiff suggests.

PURPA merely added a new regulatory program with unique

characteristics.

Congress inserted language into PURPA that directly

contradicts plaintiff's preemption claims. Congress amended

PURPA § 111 by defining integrated resource planning, which

includes power purchases. 16 U.S.C. § 2602(19). Next, Section

712 of the Energy Policy Act of 1992, Pub. L. 102-486, §712, 106

Stat. 2910-2911 (1992), amended PURPA § 111 by adding a new

paragraph. Codified at 16 U.S.C. § 2621(d)(10)(A)(iii), the

amendment to PURPA states:

(A) To the extent that a State regulatory authority requires or allows electric utilities for which it has ratemaking authority to consider the purchase of long-term wholesale power supplies as a means of meeting

14 Small Power Production and Cogeneration Facilities; Regulations Implementing Section 210 of the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978, FERC Order No. 69, 45 Fed. Reg. 12,214, 12,233 (Feb. 25, 1980), FERC Stats & Regs. ¶ 30,128, at 30,896 (1980), order on reh'g, Order No. 69-A, 45 Fed. Reg. 33,958 (May 21, 1980), FERC Stats. & Regs. ¶ 30,160 (1980), aff’d in part and vacated in part sub nom. Am. Elec. Power Serv. Corp. v. FERC, 675 F.2d 1226 (D.C. Cir. 1982), rev'd in part sub nom. Am. Paper Inst., Inc. v. Am. Elec. Power Serv. Corp., 461 U.S. 402 (1983).

Page 51: XX-XXXX · 2016-11-22 · KATHERINE S. DYKES, JOHN W. BETKOSKI, III and MICHAEL CARON, in their Official Capacities as Commissioners of the Connecticut Public Utilities Regulatory

43

electric demand, such authority shall perform a general evaluation of:

(iii) whether to implement procedures for the advance approval or disapproval of the purchase of a particular long-term wholesale power supply.

This provision would make no sense if state regulatory

authorities were limited to QFs; those generators already have

the benefit of the "must-buy" obligation placed on utilities.

This provision only makes sense if states can require the

purchase of long-term wholesale power.