X€¦ · BILOTTA REALTY CONSTRUCTION, BRIGA ENTERPRCS ES, TNC., and BILOTI'A REALTY OF...
[…] determination rendered by the respondent ZBA, the Court must first consider the petitioner' s
challenge to the respondent ZBA 's determi.nation that it lacked the jurisdict ion to entertain the
petitioner's underlying application due to his failure to identify an actual determination or
interpretation rendered by an administrative official of the Town of Cortlandt from which an
appeal to the respondent ZBA could be taken . In this regard , the Cour1 notes that the jurisdiction
of a zoning board of appeals wi thin this State is defined by Town Law§ 267-a(4) which
specifically provides that:
Unless otherwise provided by loca l law or ordinance, the jurisdiction of the board of appeals shall be appellate only and shall be limited to hearing and deciding appeals from and reviewing any order, requirement, decision, interpretation, or determination made by the administrati ve official c harged with the enforcement of any ordinance of local law adopted pursuant to this arti cle. Such appeal may be taken by any person aggrieved, or by an officer, department, board or bureau of the town .
, . ,1
-8-
I
Furthermore, it is clear that the local zoning law of the Town of Cortlandt does not alter the
conferral of jurisdiction provided by the Town Law, as § 307-92(A) of the Town of Cortlandt
Zoning Ordinance specifical)y provides that its zoning board of appeals "shall have all the