Wyeth v. Levine, 555 U.S. 555 (2009)
[…] Mead Corp., 533 U. S. 218, 234–235

    (2001); Skidmore v. Swift & Co., 323 U. S. 134, 140 (1944).Under this standard, the FDA’s 2006 preamble does not

    merit deference. When the FDA issued its notice of pro-

     ——————

    9 For similar examples, see 47 U. S. C. §§253(a), (d) (2000 ed.) (au-

    thorizing the Federal Communications Commission to pre-empt “any

    [state] statute, regulation, or legal requirement” that “may prohibit or

    have the effect of prohibiting the ability of any entity to provide any

    interstate or intrastate telecommunications service”); 30 U. S. C.

    §1254(g) (2006 ed.) (pre-empting any statute that conflicts with “the

    purposes and the requirements of this chapter” and permitting the

    Secretary of the Interior to “set forth any State law or regulation which

    is preempted and superseded”); and 49 U. S. C. §5125(d) (2000 ed. and

    Supp. V) (authorizing the Secretary of Transportation to decidewhether a state or local statute that conflicts with the regulation of

    hazardous waste transportation is pre-empted).

  • 8/18/2019 Wyeth v. Levine, 555 U.S. 555 (2009)

    23/80