Wyeth v. Levine, 555 U.S. 555 (2009)
[…] tolerate whatever tension there [is] between them.”  Bo-

    nito Boats, Inc. v. Thunder Craft Boats, Inc., 489 U. S. 141,

    166–167 (1989) (internal quotation marks omitted); see

    also supra, at 8 (discussing the presumption against pre-

     ——————

    attempt to modify or restate the common law with respect to personal

    injuries”).8 In 1997, Congress pre-empted certain state requirements concerning

    over-the-counter medications and cosmetics but expressly preserved

    product liability actions. See 21 U. S. C. §§379r(e), 379s(d) (“Nothing in

    this section shall be construed to modify or otherwise affect any actionor the liability of any person under the product liability law of any

    State”).

  • 8/18/2019 Wyeth v. Levine, 555 U.S. 555 (2009)

    21/80

    19Cite as: 555 U. S. ____ (2009)

    Opinion of the Court

    emption).

    Despite this evidence that Congress did not regard state

    tort litigation as an obstacle to achieving its purposes,