Wyeth v. Levine, 555 U.S. 555 (2009)
[…] tioner Wyeth’s drug Phenergan does not pre-empt the

    state-law judgment before the Court. That judgment was

    based on a jury finding that the label did not adequately

    warn of the risk involved in administering Phenergan

    through the IV-push injection method. Under federal law,

    without prior approval from the FDA, Wyeth could have

    “add[ed] or strengthen[ed]” information on its label about

    “a contraindication, warning, precaution, or adverse reac-

    tion,” 21 CFR §314.70(c)(6)(iii)(A) (2008), or “about dosage

    and administration that is intended to increase the safe

    use of the drug product,” §314.70(c)(6)(iii)(C), in order to

    “reflect newly acquired information,” including “new

    analyses of previously submitted data,” about the dangers

    of IV-push administration of Phenergan, 73 Fed. Reg.

    49603, 49609 (2008). It thus was possible for Wyeth to