Web viewPlease cut and paste the text as provided in the Bluebooking Exercise into a separate Word...
[…] 36 See 42 U.S.C. § 14135 (2006) (establishing federal grants to fund state and local DNA analysis programs).

37 See State DNA Database Laws: Qualifying Offenses, DNAResource.com, http://www.dnaresource.com/documents/statequalifyingoffenses2009.pdf (June 2009) (indicating that twenty-one states now have DNA collection statutes that include some or all arrestees: Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Florida, Kansas, Louisiana, Maryland, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, New Mexico, North Dakota, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Vermont, and Virginia).

38 See 42 U.S.C. § 14135a(a)(1)(A) (“The Attorney General may, as prescribed by the Attorney General in regulation, collect DNA samples from individuals who are arrested....”). In one public appearance announcing an expansion of CODIS, former Attorney General John Ashcroft remarked that “DNA technology has proven itself to be the truth machine of law enforcement, ensuring justice by identifying the guilty and exonerating the innocent.”