Web viewPlease cut and paste the text as provided in the Bluebooking Exercise into a separate Word...
[…] Moreover, “[a]n individual from whom the collection of a DNA sample is authorized under this subsection who fails to cooperate in the collection of that sample shall be ... guilty of a class A misdemeanor.” Id. § 14135a(a)(5)(A). Once the DNA sample is collected, the collection kit is forwarded to the FBI for analysis and inclusion in CODIS. Id. § 14135a(b). The DNA Act includes a number of safeguards to prevent the improper use of DNA samples. First, the Act explicitly restricts the use of DNA test results to the purposes specified in the Crime Control Act. Id. § 14135e(b).

Second, pursuant to the DNA Act, “a[ny] person who knowingly discloses a sample or [DNA] result ... in any manner to any person not authorized to receive it, or obtains or uses, without authorization, such sample or result” is punishable by a fine of up to $250,000 or imprisonment for a period of up to one year. Id. § 14135e(c). Moreover, each unlawful disclosure of the sample or result is punishable as a “separate offense.” Id.