Web viewPlease cut and paste the text as provided in the Bluebooking Exercise into a separate Word...
[…] Id. However, the 1994 Act was interpreted by the FBI to only permit the creation of the CODIS, not the taking of DNA samples of persons convicted of federal offenses for input into the system. Id. Thus, “the FBI requested that Congress enact statutory authority to allow the taking of DNA samples from

persons committing Federal crimes of violence, robbery, and burglary, or similar crimes in the District of Columbia or while in the military, and authorizing them to be included in CODIS.” Id. Accordingly, Congress passed the DNA Analysis Backlog Elimination Act of 2000 (“DNA Act”), 42 U.S.C. § 14135 et seq., which authorizes the “Attorney General to make grants to eligible States ... to carry out, for the inclusion in the Combined DNA Index System of the Federal Bureau of Investigation, DNA analyses of samples taken from individuals convicted of a qualifying State offenses.” 42 U.S.C. § 14135(a)(1).